Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Methology and Design

Posted on 2004-10-18
4
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi all,

     Currently I am in the development of my final year project which involved in .net programming and WAP. I have two system which is one I develop using visual basic.net for end user in PC, and the other system is for WAP mobile phone user. I transfer the data between the PC to WAP using web services. What I want to ask is, what type of methodology do I have to use to design this system. I am developing the system using structured programming not object oriented programming.

    So any idea or suggestion. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:RedSouljaz
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 12344293
the classic client\server program
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
vadivhere earned 500 total points
ID: 12344452
Hi,

You have to split the functionalities and techniques as per the Object Oriented paradigm. You can split you program in the basis of 1) the code which will deal with the data that is from the baselevel you can call this as data layer 2) the code which will use the data layer for some process this you call as business layer 3) and the code which will present the code to the user level with appropriate formation this is presentation layer.

So, you can orgranize the code, create classes in .net which will specifically deal with their corresponding limits (or layers). the big challenging task here is, how you will design this code which will cover resusebility, ease future modification, and maintainence.

And, also you have designed your application using web services, if the user wants to have this in a window base application which will work regardless of remote connectivity, you way won't work in this way. So, the third layer always should look as a wrapper (or like the shirt which you can change when ever you want) and you other two layers shld be developed without considering or without sticked into one presentation layer.

Cheers!!!

0