Solved

Cannot connect to the Internet.--Please help

Posted on 2004-10-18
29
504 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi All,
I   have 2 PC's connected to a Router( D LINK)
PC 1= Sony  with Windows XP home edition
PC 2 = Dell Desktop Windows 2000

The DELL gets connected to the network( Internet) but the  SONY does not !.
This  PC ( SONY) has worked earlier with hardwired to the Router as well as with the DLINK USB adapter. I had moved this Sony PC  to a different room to be able to use the DLink USB adapter... For some reason , the PC stopped connecting to the Internet .
D LINK USB adapter is not an issue now since i am  directly connected to the Router.
Cable  Modem is not an issue .
Router is not an issue .
Tried with the network cable also.. cable is not faulty.

I ran the Network Diagnstics tool and this gives me the following info..
Network Adapters  FAILED
- [00000001] Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Ethernet NIC (PASSED)
  Caption = [00000001] Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Ethernet NIC
  DatabasePath = %SystemRoot%\System32\drivers\etc
  Description = Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Ethernet NIC - Packet Scheduler Miniport
  DHCPEnabled = TRUE
  DHCPLeaseExpires = 11:14:07 PM 1/18/2038
  DHCPLeaseObtained = 10:32:38 PM 10/18/2004
  DHCPServer = 255.255.255.255(Invalid IP Address)
  DNSEnabledForWINSResolution = FALSE
  DNSHostName = ravadapc
  Index = 1
+ IPAddress = 169.254.166.175 (PASSED)
Pinging 169.254.166.175 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 169.254.166.175: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=0
Reply from 169.254.166.175: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=0
Reply from 169.254.166.175: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=0
Reply from 169.254.166.175: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=0
Ping statistics for 169.254.166.175:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss)
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms
  IPConnectionMetric = 1
  IPEnabled = TRUE
  IPFilterSecurityEnabled = FALSE
  IPSecPermitIPProtocols = 0
  IPSecPermitTCPPorts = 0
  IPSecPermitUDPPorts = 0
  IPSubnet = 255.255.0.0
  IPXEnabled = FALSE
  MACAddress = 00:E0:18:9D:F6:8E
  ServiceName = RTL8139
  SettingID = {4F45F716-C7D9-4BD7-B412-F55F2797AFC8}
  TcpipNetbiosOptions = 0
  WINSEnableLMHostsLookup = TRUE
+ [00000012] D-Link Air DWL-122 Wireless USB Adapter (FAILED)
  Caption = [00000012] D-Link Air DWL-122 Wireless USB Adapter
  DatabasePath = %SystemRoot%\System32\drivers\etc
  Description = Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Ethernet NIC - Packet Scheduler Miniport
  DHCPEnabled = FALSE
  DNSEnabledForWINSResolution = FALSE
  DNSHostName = ravadapc
+ DNSServerSearchOrder (FAILED)
+ 192.168.0.1 (FAILED)
Pinging 192.168.0.1 with 32 bytes of data:
Destination host unreachable.
Destination host unreachable.
Destination host unreachable.
Destination host unreachable.
Ping statistics for 192.168.0.1:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss)
+ 4.2.2.2 (FAILED)
Pinging 4.2.2.2 with 32 bytes of data:
Destination host unreachable.
Destination host unreachable.
Destination host unreachable.
Destination host unreachable.
Ping statistics for 4.2.2.2:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss)
+ 4.2.2.3 (FAILED)
Pinging 4.2.2.3 with 32 bytes of data:
Destination host unreachable.
Destination host unreachable.
Destination host unreachable.
Destination host unreachable.
Ping statistics for 4.2.2.3:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss)
  Index = 12
+ IPAddress = 169.254.166.175 (PASSED)
Pinging 169.254.166.175 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 169.254.166.175: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=0
Reply from 169.254.166.175: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=0
Reply from 169.254.166.175: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=0
Reply from 169.254.166.175: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=0
Ping statistics for 169.254.166.175:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss)
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms
  IPConnectionMetric = 1
  IPEnabled = TRUE
  IPFilterSecurityEnabled = FALSE
  IPSecPermitIPProtocols = 0
  IPSecPermitTCPPorts = 0
  IPSecPermitUDPPorts = 0
  IPSubnet = 255.255.0.0
  IPXEnabled = FALSE
  MACAddress = 00:E0:18:9D:F6:8E
  ServiceName = PRISM_USB
  SettingID = {8E991A27-4C82-4B3F-904C-24D8E618EA9D}
  TcpipNetbiosOptions = 0
  WINSEnableLMHostsLookup = TRUE  

Tried suggestions:
a) The IPCONFIG command  to release all the IP address also does not work
b) Gave static IP address  and still does not work!
c) Plugged the modem /cable and other  things ... correctly.
d) ping yahoo.com-- gives nothing


Please help!!!
This has been an issue since 2 months...
I need to get thsi resolved !

Thanks




0
Comment
Question by:shoo1963
  • 13
  • 11
  • 2
  • +2
29 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:apostle12
ID: 12344539
Your USB adapter is not working. Go to control panel, then system, then hardware and then device manager. If there is anything beside network adapters meaning if it is red it just needs to be enabled if it is yellow you need to reload the driver for it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:apostle12
ID: 12344747
Also your DHCP server address is invalid. What kind of wireless router do you have? (brand)
Your DHCP server should be something like 169.254.166.100 or 169.254.166.1xx. These settings can be changed by logging onto the router, open internet explorer and type in the IP sddress of the router.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KaliKoder
ID: 12344770
Hello shoo1963,

- On a command prompt, if you type "Ping localhost" , do you get a reply ?
- Is the DLink router set to Dole out DHCP addresses ?
- If you look at the Router configuration page through a browser, do you see any active leases ?
- Is there a reservation made for any MAC addresses ? If so, is there a reservation for the USB Adabpter ?
- Have you already tried ipconfig /release , and then ipconfig /renew as well ?
- For the other PC thats connected to the same Router, is it getting an address via DHCP as well ? Can you please do a "ipconfig /all" (without quotes) and paste us your result from that PC thats working
- Is there more than one NIC on the PC that cant connect to the Internet ? Can you please do a "ipconfig /all" on that PC as well and poste it in your post ?

The IP you are getting is Windows Internal IP addressing, its non routable, so its useless to do tests on it. Sorry to have asked you so many questions to start with, but your answers would help greatly in troubleshooting this issue.

Thanks

Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KaliKoder
ID: 12344792
Apostle12, the 169.254.166.100 address should never be doled out by a DHCP server. It is Microsoft internal addressing scheme, it would only get an ip address like that when something is very wrong! A DHCP server should or actually never gives out ips in that range, it is the Microsoft IP range, thats alloted if DHCP server is not found.

Meanwhile, another question for you :

- Is your Router a 10/100 auto negotiating router ? If not, there could be a mismatch in the NIC speed and the port speed on the router where the cable is connected to.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 12347531
yes 169.254.x.x is an APIPA address.  do not use it to configure anything.  Windows picks that address when it can't automatically obtain one from an outside source.


You say you are not using the usb adapter anymore correct?  If you use the USB adapter you will need drivers for the device you are connecting to.  If you use your network card and a network cable, then you do not.  If you are using the network adapter, check the lights on the back of the NIC and on the router.  does it have any lights?  you do not need to be connected to the cable modem at all for the router to issue your computer an IP address.  Check the IP configuration for the Windows 2000 computer.  Is it set to 'Obtain IP Address automatically'?  or are the configuration settings staticly assigned?

Also, if you have recently installed SP2 or ran the "network setup wizard" then you have enabled a firewall which can sometimes interfere with networks.  To fix this, go into "network connections".  right-click the connection in questions and click properties.  On the advanced tab it should say either:

"Protect My Computer..." for SP1
or just have a settings button for SP2

either way, try disabling these and rebooting.

This is not a permanent fix.  ICF and Windows Firewall are great security measures if you do not have 3rd party firewall software.  If you determine that this is the cause of your problem, we can alter the configuration to allow the internet without turning it completely off.  So remember to turn it back on when you are done testing.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 12347558
The problem here is that your machine is being autoaddressed with 169.254.166.175, as it cannot see a DHCP server.
What happens if you hard code the IP address instead of having DHCP ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shoo1963
ID: 12352830
Thanks to all those who responded.
Will answer each query seperately...
I still cannot connect to the Internet!!!


Hi Lakikoder,
1) - On a command prompt, if you type "Ping localhost" , do you get a reply ?
YES

Pinging ravadapc [?] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 127.0.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

Ping statistics for Où?:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

2) - Is the DLink router set to Dole out DHCP addresses ?
How is this checked

3) - If you look at the Router configuration page through a browser,
do you see any active leases ?
How do we check this ?

4) - Is there a reservation made for any MAC addresses ? --No
If so, is there a reservation for the USB Adabpter ? _ dont understand

5) - Have you already tried ipconfig /release , and then ipconfig /renew as well ?
I mentioned before - ipconfig /release  does NOT RELEASE

6) - For the other PC thats connected to the same Router, is it getting an address via DHCP as well ? Can you please do a "ipconfig /all" (without quotes) and paste us your result from that PC thats working
C:\Documents and Settings\aravada>ipconfig  /all


-----------------------pc that works-------------------------------------------------------
Windows 2000 IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : aravada-laptop
        Primary DNS Suffix  . . . . . . . : us.oracle.com
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : us.oracle.com
                                            dc.dc.cox.net
                                            oracle.com

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : dc.dc.cox.net
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Xircom Cardbus Ethernet 100 + Modem
56 (Ethernet Interface)
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-10-A4-E4-F4-2E
        DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.103
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, October 19, 2004 6:15:37 PM

        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, October 26, 2004 6:15:37 PM

-------------------------------pc that works -------------------------

-----------------------pc that does not work------------------------------------
C:\Documents and Settings\AshaRavada>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : ravadapc
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Eth
ernet NIC
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-E0-18-9D-F6-8E
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 172.16.0.1
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 172.16.0.1

C:\Documents and Settings\AshaRavada>ping yahoo.com
Ping request could not find host yahoo.com. Please check the name and try again.

-------------------------pc that does not work------------------------------------


- Is there more than one NIC on the PC that cant connect to the Internet ?
Can you please do a "ipconfig /all" on that PC as well and poste it in your post ?
Ans= Of the 2 PC's that are hard wired through a D LINK 614+ Router , 1 works and 1 does not.


hi apostle12 ,
1) I am NOT using the Adapter any more .
It does not work with the wireless USB adapter , not without it...

2) So can i change my DHCP server addresses as per your advice??


hi adamdrayer ,
yes 169.254.x.x is an APIPA address.  do not use it to configure anything.  Windows picks that address when it can't automatically obtain one from an outside source.
resp= I  have no idea how this IP address was assigned.



You say you are not using the usb adapter anymore correct?  
resp = Yes , i am not using it any more.

If you use the USB adapter you will need drivers for the device you are connecting to.
n/a at the moemnt.

 If you use your network card and a network cable, then you do not.  
I agree
If you are using the network adapter, check the lights on the back of the NIC and on the router.  does it have any lights?  
resp-- all this seesm to be fine

you do not need to be connected to the cable modem at all for the router to issue your computer an IP address.  
resp ---hmmm


Check the IP configuration for the Windows 2000 computer.  Is it set to 'Obtain IP Address automatically'?  or are the configuration settings staticly assigned?
resp-- Obtain automatically


Also, if you have recently installed SP2 or ran the "network setup wizard" then you have enabled a firewall which can sometimes interfere with networks.  To fix this, go into "network connections".  right-click the connection in questions and click properties.  On the advanced tab it should say either:

"Protect My Computer..." for SP1
or just have a settings button for SP2
either way, try disabling these and rebooting.
resp--- This option ( SP1 & SP2) does not exist




0
 

Author Comment

by:shoo1963
ID: 12352838
Hi tim_holman
What happens if you hard code the IP address instead of having DHCP ?
how do i do this?
Asha
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KaliKoder
ID: 12353010
Hi Asha :-)

Wow ! What you just pasted in this post helps a lot! Specially the IPCONFIG /ALL information for your machine thats not working. Asha please do the following step by step:

- From the machine that you say is working, goto your D-Link router configuration page. You do this by opening a web browser (intenet explorer), and typing in http://191.168.0.1 in the address field. You would be prompted for a username and password. I hope you know what they are, if you dont then try admin as the username and use a blank password.

- If you got in, what you are seeing is a router configuration page. I do not know what model of your router, if you would have provided that, I would have been even more specific, but, in those pages, there would be a button or link called. DHCP. This is where you need to be, make sure of 3 things. A. Its enabled B. The IP range (starting IP and ending IP) is more than 3 ips long C. There is no "Static IP List" Click Apply

- Go to all your machines (specially the one thats not working) and make sure that they all set to get IP address dynamically (DHCP). If you need help on how to do that, Click Start -> Control Panel -> Network connection. Right click on Local Area Connection, click Properties. From there click on "Internet Protocol, TCP /IP" and click Properties. and make sure "Obtain IP address automatically" and "Obtain DNS automatically" are selected. Click ok and ok again to apply changes.

- Reboot all the machines, and try when they come up. If it does not work still, do a IPCONFIG /ALL on the machine thats not working and paste me the result here !

Good Luck! :-)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KaliKoder
ID: 12353051
One more thing, when you are checking the DHCP server on your router by going to http://192.168.0.1 , make sure that IP range it has is in the same subnet , a typical range for you would be 192.168.0.100 (starting IP) and 192.168.0.199 (Ending IP), lease should be set to 1 Week
0
 

Author Comment

by:shoo1963
ID: 12357574
HI Kalikorder,
On the PC that is not working , I cannot even get to the Ruter configuration page .and
from  the PC  that works , I checked all that you mentioned above ..
a) DHCP = enabled
b) IP address is 100-199
c) Static Ip = Diabled
d) "Internet Protocol, TCP /IP" and click Properties. and make sure "Obtain IP address automatically "
is all set in BOTH my PC's ..

Please note in my earlier post  i also copied ...
C:\Documents and Settings\AshaRavada>ping yahoo.com
Ping request could not find host yahoo.com. Please check the name and try again.

Can you tell me if this is  requires some Patch ?
Thanks
Asha.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KaliKoder
ID: 12359574
Hello again Asha, :-)

Something is not complete in the information we are looking at. Earlier, you posted an output of ipconfig /all from your troubled machine, it was as follows:

C:\Documents and Settings\AshaRavada>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : ravadapc
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Eth
ernet NIC
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-E0-18-9D-F6-8E
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 172.16.0.1
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 172.16.0.1

As you can see that network adapter, says "Dhcp Enabled = No" and still has a static IP address of 172.16.0.1 (Class B non routable range). Now, it means either of two things, on the troubled machine, you have more than one network card. or you are still not looking at the settings correctly on that machine.

Can you please do the following for me on the troubled machine:
- CLick Start -> Control Panel -> System -> Goto the hardware tab -> Click Device Manager -> Now expand all the + signs, and look for any devices that have an X or yellow! beside them (are showing disabled, conflicting or not installed properly). List these devices to us.
- While still being in Device Manager, look under the network adapters section, how many do you have installed ?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:shoo1963
ID: 12363836
Hi ,
I  begin to understand what you are saying , but this is true ..
These details are from teh troubled PC ...this is same again
Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Eth
ernet NIC
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-E0-18-9D-F6-8E
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 172.16.0.1
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 172.16.0.1
 Whn i go to CLick Start -> Control Panel -> System -> Goto the hardware tab -> Click Device Manager ->I see 2 Device Managers
a) Realtek
b) 1394 Net adapter

I can paste the network diagnostic report  that I ran ..
Network Adapters  FAILED
- [00000001] Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Ethernet NIC (PASSED)
  Caption = [00000001] Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Ethernet NIC
  DatabasePath = %SystemRoot%\System32\drivers\etc
+ DefaultIPGateway = 172.16.0.1(Same Subnet) (PASSED)
Pinging 172.16.0.1 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 172.16.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=0
Reply from 172.16.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=0
Reply from 172.16.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=0
Reply from 172.16.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=0
Ping statistics for 172.16.0.1:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss)
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms
  Description = Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Ethernet NIC - Packet Scheduler Miniport
  DHCPEnabled = FALSE
  DNSEnabledForWINSResolution = FALSE
  DNSHostName = ravadapc
  GatewayCostMetric = 20
  Index = 1
+ IPAddress = 172.16.0.1 (PASSED)
Pinging 172.16.0.1 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 172.16.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=0
Reply from 172.16.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=0
Reply from 172.16.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=0
Reply from 172.16.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=0
Ping statistics for 172.16.0.1:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss)
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms
  IPConnectionMetric = 20
  IPEnabled = TRUE
  IPFilterSecurityEnabled = FALSE
  IPSecPermitIPProtocols = 0
  IPSecPermitTCPPorts = 0
  IPSecPermitUDPPorts = 0
  IPSubnet = 255.255.0.0
  IPXEnabled = FALSE
  MACAddress = 00:E0:18:9D:F6:8E
  ServiceName = RTL8139
  SettingID = {4F45F716-C7D9-4BD7-B412-F55F2797AFC8}
  TcpipNetbiosOptions = 0
  WINSEnableLMHostsLookup = TRUE
- [00000012] D-Link Air DWL-122 Wireless USB Adapter (FAILED)
  Caption = [00000012] D-Link Air DWL-122 Wireless USB Adapter
  DatabasePath = %SystemRoot%\System32\drivers\etc
+ DefaultIPGateway = 172.16.0.1(Same Subnet) (PASSED)
Pinging 172.16.0.1 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 172.16.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=0
Reply from 172.16.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=0
Reply from 172.16.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=0
Reply from 172.16.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=0
Ping statistics for 172.16.0.1:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss)
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms
  Description = Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Ethernet NIC - Packet Scheduler Miniport
  DHCPEnabled = FALSE
  DNSEnabledForWINSResolution = FALSE
  DNSHostName = ravadapc
+ DNSServerSearchOrder (FAILED)
+ 192.168.0.1 (FAILED)
Pinging 192.168.0.1 with 32 bytes of data:
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Ping statistics for 192.168.0.1:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss)
+ 4.2.2.2 (FAILED)
Pinging 4.2.2.2 with 32 bytes of data:
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Ping statistics for 4.2.2.2:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss)
+ 4.2.2.3 (FAILED)
Pinging 4.2.2.3 with 32 bytes of data:
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Ping statistics for 4.2.2.3:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss)
  GatewayCostMetric = 20
  Index = 12
+ IPAddress = 172.16.0.1 (PASSED)
Pinging 172.16.0.1 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 172.16.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=0
Reply from 172.16.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=0
Reply from 172.16.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=0
Reply from 172.16.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=0
Ping statistics for 172.16.0.1:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss)
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms
  IPConnectionMetric = 20
  IPEnabled = TRUE
  IPFilterSecurityEnabled = FALSE
  IPSecPermitIPProtocols = 0
  IPSecPermitTCPPorts = 0
  IPSecPermitUDPPorts = 0
  IPSubnet = 255.255.0.0
  IPXEnabled = FALSE
  MACAddress = 00:E0:18:9D:F6:8E
  ServiceName = PRISM_USB
  SettingID = {8E991A27-4C82-4B3F-904C-24D8E618EA9D}
  TcpipNetbiosOptions = 0
  WINSEnableLMHostsLookup = TRUE  
- Network Clients

Both are working properly and are  in green colur.

Please advise
Thanks to all those who responded




0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KaliKoder
ID: 12364450
Ok, thanks for checking that. I just wanted to be absolutely sure. Can you tell me if on your computer, there is only one or more than one port to plug in a Network cable. Is the Sony laptop u are using, using a Wireless connection ? We might have to look at doing three things if there is no wireless and only one network cable port on your laptop:

- Reinstall the network card driver
- Give it a static ip

However, before going there, can you please tell me the above.

Thanks again
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:shoo1963
ID: 12365814
Hi,
The SONY PC  I am talking about is a Desktop, not a laptop and  and this has ONLY 1 network cable port.!

Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KaliKoder
ID: 12366452
Ok..

So at one time you were using a wireless USB adapter,(that looked like this http://www.dlink.com/products/?pid=175#)  which you say you are not using anymore.

Click on Start -> Control Panel -> Network connections  and from there tell me how many icons you see under "Lan or High speed internet" section. There should be one called local area connection (let me know if there are more than one). Is it showing disabled ? RIght click on the local area connection icons and click properties, under the general tab, it would say "connect using" under there , tell me what does it say ? I want to know the name of the adapter it is using. While you are there, check to see that in TCP/IP properties, it says "obtain Ip address automatically" and "Obtain DNS automatically" . You have to do this for each of the icons you find un the Network connections area.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 12367984
Right click on your Network Adapter, select Internet Protocol (TCP/IP), select Properties, and use this information to configure your adapter:

        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.104
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1

Otherwise, 172.16.0.1 won't work, as it's on the wrong subnet...
0
 

Author Comment

by:shoo1963
ID: 12372578
Hi Kalikorder,
Yes
I was using the  Dlink USB adpater at one time . I am not currently using it .
The  setting  are set to  "obtain IP address automatically "
and now the diagnostics run shows a diff Ip address...





Ran diagnostics on oct 21-2004 1.35 PM

Network Adapters  FAILED
 [00000001] Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Ethernet NIC (PASSED)
 Caption = [00000001] Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Ethernet NIC
 DatabasePath = %SystemRoot%\System32\drivers\etc
 Description = Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Ethernet NIC - Packet Scheduler Miniport
 DHCPEnabled = TRUE
 DHCPLeaseExpires = 11:14:07 PM 1/18/2038
 DHCPLeaseObtained = 1:29:01 PM 10/21/2004
 DHCPServer = 255.255.255.255(Invalid IP Address)
 DNSEnabledForWINSResolution = FALSE
 DNSHostName = ravadapc
 Index = 1
 IPAddress = 169.254.21.119 (PASSED)
Pinging 169.254.21.119 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 169.254.21.119: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=0
Reply from 169.254.21.119: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=0
Reply from 169.254.21.119: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=0
Reply from 169.254.21.119: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=0
Ping statistics for 169.254.21.119:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss)
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms
 IPConnectionMetric = 20
 IPEnabled = TRUE
 IPFilterSecurityEnabled = FALSE
 IPSecPermitIPProtocols = 0
 IPSecPermitTCPPorts = 0
 IPSecPermitUDPPorts = 0
 IPSubnet = 255.255.0.0
 IPXEnabled = FALSE
 MACAddress = 00:E0:18:9D:F6:8E
 ServiceName = RTL8139
 SettingID = {4F45F716-C7D9-4BD7-B412-F55F2797AFC8}
 TcpipNetbiosOptions = 0
 WINSEnableLMHostsLookup = TRUE
 [00000012] D-Link Air DWL-122 Wireless USB Adapter (FAILED)
 Caption = [00000012] D-Link Air DWL-122 Wireless USB Adapter
 DatabasePath = %SystemRoot%\System32\drivers\etc
 Description = Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Ethernet NIC - Packet Scheduler Miniport
 DHCPEnabled = FALSE
 DNSEnabledForWINSResolution = FALSE
 DNSHostName = ravadapc
 DNSServerSearchOrder (FAILED)
 192.168.0.1 (FAILED)
Pinging 192.168.0.1 with 32 bytes of data:
Destination host unreachable.
Destination host unreachable.
Destination host unreachable.
Destination host unreachable.
Ping statistics for 192.168.0.1:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss)
 4.2.2.2 (FAILED)
Pinging 4.2.2.2 with 32 bytes of data:
Destination host unreachable.
Destination host unreachable.
Destination host unreachable.
Destination host unreachable.
Ping statistics for 4.2.2.2:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss)
 4.2.2.3 (FAILED)
Pinging 4.2.2.3 with 32 bytes of data:
Destination host unreachable.
Destination host unreachable.
Destination host unreachable.
Destination host unreachable.
Ping statistics for 4.2.2.3:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss)
 Index = 12
 IPAddress = 169.254.21.119 (PASSED)
Pinging 169.254.21.119 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 169.254.21.119: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=0
Reply from 169.254.21.119: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=0
Reply from 169.254.21.119: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=0
Reply from 169.254.21.119: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=0
Ping statistics for 169.254.21.119:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss)
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms
 IPConnectionMetric = 20
 IPEnabled = TRUE
 IPFilterSecurityEnabled = FALSE
 IPSecPermitIPProtocols = 0
 IPSecPermitTCPPorts = 0
 IPSecPermitUDPPorts = 0
 IPSubnet = 255.255.0.0
 IPXEnabled = FALSE
 MACAddress = 00:E0:18:9D:F6:8E
 ServiceName = PRISM_USB
 SettingID = {8E991A27-4C82-4B3F-904C-24D8E618EA9D}
 TcpipNetbiosOptions = 0
 WINSEnableLMHostsLookup = TRUE  



C:\Documents and Settings\AshaRavada>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : ravadapc
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Eth
ernet NIC
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-E0-18-9D-F6-8E
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.21.119
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

Hi Tim ,
Where /How do i set the value for the DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1??
Please advise
Thanks
Asha.


0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KaliKoder
ID: 12375101
Tim, as I said, we were gonna try a static ip as the next thing. Just needed to make sure if she had more than one adapter. I do believe the next step is to give the NIC a static ip, however, I dont agree with your suggestion for to make it as 192.168.0.104. If you look at the whole post, .104 falls within the DHCP range of what the router is allocating. It needs to be something .200 or greater for example. Giving it a .104 might create conflicts now or in future.

Asha, try this to configure a static ip on your nic:
- Right click on "My Network Places" icon on your desktop or go to the "Start Menu", select "Control Panel", then select "Network Connections"
- Within the "Network Connection" window, double click on "Local Network Connection" and Select "Propeties"
- Select "Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)" within the connection items
- Click on the "Properties" button
- Under the General tab, select "Use the following IP address"
- For IP address, enter the static ip 192.168.0.201 For Subnet Mask, enter 255.255.255.0 For Default Gateway, enter 192.168.0.1
- Select "Use the following DNS server addresses" and add 192.168.0.1 as primary DNS
- Click on the "Advance" button, click on the "WINS" tab and make sure its blank
- Select Enable NETBIOS over TCP\IP
- Reboot your machine
- Try pinging 192.168.0.1 , also ping 192.168.0.201. Let us know of your results

Good Luck! :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:shoo1963
ID: 12376110
Hi All,
Tried your latest suggestions  and That did not work either:

C:\Documents and Settings\AshaRavada>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : ravadapc
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Eth
ernet NIC
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-E0-18-9D-F6-8E
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.201
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1

C:\Documents and Settings\AshaRavada>ping yahoo.com
Ping request could not find host yahoo.com. Please check the name and try again.


C:\Documents and Settings\AshaRavada>ping 192.168.0.201

Pinging ? with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 192.168.0.201: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.0.201: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.0.201: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.0.201: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

Ping statistics for Où?:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

C:\Documents and Settings\AshaRavada>ping 192.168.0.1

Pinging ? with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=127
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=127

Ping statistics for Où?:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 1ms, Average = 0ms

 Since this  not work , I switched back to "Obtain DNS automatically"  
and here is what I get
C:\Documents and Settings\AshaRavada>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : ravadapc
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Eth
ernet NIC
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-E0-18-9D-F6-8E
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.15.77
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

PS:
The Network icon on the status  tray showed connected  with a speed of 100.Mbps.
But when I open a browser , the hourglass is flickering very fast and nothing happens.

Hope this helps

Thanks  to all those who are helping me  fix this..
Asha.










0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KaliKoder
ID: 12376544
Hi Asha,

I think we are making progress. Dont go back to Dynamic IP addressing. Its not working for you for sure. Go back to the static IP I asked you to do. You were able to ping the gateway, and you were able to ping your own static ip, which was a good sign.

Once you have done this, I would like you to right click your IE icon on your desktop, goto properties, and set your homepage to "use blank". You are getting hourglass, because your homepage is set to some site, and since IE cant resolve DNS, it keeps hourglassing.

Once you have done this, I would like you to type http://192.168.0.1 in the browser and see if you can get to the router configuration page.

Once you get to this page, click on Advanced, and then click on Firewall. Now put in an entry allowing all traffic from 192.168.0.201 within the LAN (let me know if you need help on doing this)

Give that a try! Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:shoo1963
ID: 12376998
Hi,
I tried the Static IP.
rebooted the PC.
I removed the existing home page ( set it to blank) and the page is blinking very fast ( as it did before ) when accessing the router page .
Nothing comes up!


:-(
Asha

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KaliKoder
ID: 12377721
Ok Asha,

We are now at a point where we need to do a reinstall of the Network card:

- RIght click the My Computer Icon, go to Properties -> HardWare -> Device Manager -> Expand Network Adapters + sign, and make note of what network card it says, then select the network card, right click on it and choose uninstall
- Reboot your machine. Please tell me, if this network card came preinstalled with your Sony machine, and whats the Sony Desktop model you have ? I am hoping that this card is windows plug and play and you wont require to install the drivers, but in case we do, we should have them.
- When the machine comes back from reboot, it would most probably find your network card again, if it asks for the drivers, provide them with the drivers (let me know if you have problems doing this). Choose default settings, and choose DHCP again this time.
- Reboot, and when you log on do a ipconfig /all and paste the result here.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:shoo1963
ID: 12380296
Hi,
1. This network card came preinstalled with your Sony machine.
2. The PC Model = SONY VAIO PCV-RX850 Desktop

Do I still need to Uninstall the driver ?
Please advice
Asha.


0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KaliKoder
ID: 12383523
Yes please uninstall your network card. Reboot the machine, and reinstall it with the default setting of DHCP when the machine comes back and detects it . Do an ipconfig /all and paste the result here.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:shoo1963
ID: 12384854
Hi,
Uninstalled teh network card.
Rebooted the machine.

Did not help !!!
this output if from OCT  22 2004  4.27 PM EST
Here are results of the ipconfig /all
C:\Documents and Settings\AshaRavada>ipconfig /all



Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : ravadapc
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Eth
ernet NIC
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-E0-18-9D-F6-8E
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.99.92
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

C:\Documents and Settings\AshaRavada>ping yahoo.com
Ping request could not find host yahoo.com. Please check the name and try again.


Thanks
Asha.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
KaliKoder earned 500 total points
ID: 12385181
Ok Asha,

Please run this utility to see if it would fix it. Once you have done that reboot your machine and do an ipconfig /all again. Utility is available for free at:
http://www.spychecker.com/program/winsockxpfix.html

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:shoo1963
ID: 12385494
Hi,

THIS WORKED FINALLY !!!!!

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : ravadapc
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : dc.dc.cox.net
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Eth
ernet NIC
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-E0-18-9D-F6-8E
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.103
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, October 22, 2004 5:39:20 PM
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Friday, October 29, 2004 5:39:20 PM

C:\Documents and Settings\AshaRavada>


A BIG THANK YOU TO YOU!!!!!

Asha.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KaliKoder
ID: 12385718
You are most welcome Asha :-) Thank you to you as well, you were being patient, and trusting. Else if you would have given up , this would have never worked.

Its a good thing its working again, however I strongly recommend that you run full virus scans and full spyware scans. A good spyware detection and cleanup utility is spybot. You can download it at, http://spybot.safer-networking.de/en/index.html

Good Luck and Thank You :-)
0