Solved

Disk contronler failure

Posted on 2004-10-18
12
303 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Last day I have a 10Gb quantum fireball disk with win98 system with 2 patition C and D. I find that it isnt working properly and try to install windowXp instead. But after a few time try to install and format, it seems that the driver has some bad sector.

Then I try to istall win NT4 and started format again, I delete the C partition and create new partition with 2000MB and format it. It take so long (after 1hour but only 2%). I then ton off the PC and when turn it on again, the system said that "The disk contronler failure" and I cannot do anything. The bios steal reconize the disk.

So can you help me. My disk has alot of important docs.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:tungduong
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 12344810
Well, if the drive is failing, then the drive is failing... I would suggest replacing the drive, and backing up the data if the partitions where your data resides is still existent.  I dont know how you formatted the drive, other than the last time when you made a 2000mb partition.

It is also possible that the controller may be bad as well.  I would suggset trying a new hard drive.  Especially if there were some bad sectors to begin with.
Bad sectors dont go away.  they get worse.

0
 

Author Comment

by:tungduong
ID: 12344894
I used winNT4 setup to format it, it take too long and I turn off the PC.

Yes, I'll need a new hard driver but I need data on old one. If some one have an idea, please help me.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12345152
The best thing you can do is hook your drive on a working system, and get your data off it. (you can also use a new drive -or other working one- to get your system up)
Then if you have trouble to backup your data, try one of these :

http://www.webattack.com/Freeware/system/fwdatarecovery.shtml      Data recovery
http://www.finaldata.com/                              data recovery
http://www.runtime.org/                              GetDataBack:

To test the failing drive, use :
http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/products/index.htm            Maxtor/Quantum
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 12345392
Well, first off unhook your bad/old drive....

Hopefully you did not wipe any partitions with data on it?  Cuz you said it had a couple partitions?
But you really didn't specify if you wiped any partitons or not.  My suggestion is to remove the bad drive, install a new one.  Install the OS of choice....That you want to run on that machine onto the new dirve.
Get everything installed, drivers and programs that you need, then SLAVE in the old drive....And see if you can access the data that way, and move it onto the new drive.

That is probably going to be the easiest way to go IF your drive is still functioning and you didn't wipe any partitions out that had your data on it.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12345413
is that not what i suggested?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 12345449
Yes, but i elaborated
0
 

Author Comment

by:tungduong
ID: 12345709
I have new driver which install windowXp, do as Wakeup said but winxp doesn't  know the old disk, only bios sees the driver.
I've just download some tool which can fill all the disk with zero, but it didn't know the hard driver again.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 12348437
Sounds like several things, the partitions may be wiped out (especially on your attempt to format it.)  If you wanted to maintain data, why did you try to zero fill your drive?  if you fill your drive with 0's.....EVERYTHING will be gone.

If it is not detecting a drive letter, it may be because of that incomplete format.  I would try some data recovery tools.  I haven't tried those listed above....but might as well try it.

0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 250 total points
ID: 12348477
Here are some more tools:
Here are some software tools that may be of some help:
Props given to Crazyone, because it is his list!

FREE TOOLS

PC INSPECTOR
recovery/UK/welcome.htm">http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm
File Recovery is a data recovery program that supports the FAT 12/16/32 and NTFS file systems. The current version 3.x replaces the previous version 2.x, which is now over 6 years old.

Restoration
http://hccweb1.bai.ne.jp/~hcj58401/REST2514.EXE
For 9x/NT/2K/XP. Restore deleted files that are no longer in the Recycle Bin!

Tool to check and undelete partition
Works with the following partitions:
- FAT12 FAT16 FAT32
- Linux
- Linux SWAP (version 1 and 2)
- NTFS (Windows NT)
- BeFS (BeOS)
- UFS (BSD)
- Netware
- RaiserFS
http://www.cgsecurity.org//testdisk.html
-------------------------------

NOT FREE

EasyRecovery DataRecovery is a simple, yet powerful tool that recovers data that is lost, inaccessible or deleted. It's the ultimate do-it-yourself solution for nearly all causes of data loss (except physical hardware or system problems) where your hard drive and system are fully functional.
http://www.ontrack.com/easyrecoverydatarecovery/

File Rescue 2.5
Web:http://www.file-rescue.com/

GetDataBack for FAT
GetDataBack will help you retrieve your files if the hard drive's partition table, boot record, FAT, or root directory have been damaged by a virus, formatting, fdisk or power failure. GetDataBack can even recover your data when the drive is no longer recognized by Windows.

GetDataBack for NTFS
Recover your files when the data is no longer accessible due to formatting, fdisk, virus attack, power or software failure. Get everything back even when the drive's partition table, boot record, Master File Table or root directory is lost or corrupt.
Hard Drives
Partitions
Floppy Drives
Drive Images
Zip/Jaz Drives
http://www.runtime.org/

Norton Utilities/SystemWorks
The Norton Protected Recycle Bin helps you recover deleted and overwritten files.
The UnErase wizard helps you retrieve files you've accidentally deleted.
http://www.symantec.com/nu/nu_9x/features.html

For NTFS
http://www.restorer2000.com/r2k.htm

Data Recovery
http://www.dtidata.com/
Fast File Undelete
http://www.dtidata.com/products_ff_undelete.asp

Undelete
http://www.quantumsoft.co.uk/undelete.stm

File Recover 2000
http://www.filerecover.com/

R-Tools
http://www.r-tt.com/

File Restore
If you've deleted your data and you want to get it back, you need FileRestore.
FileRestore is a simple, easy-to-use tool for recovering files that have been lost or deleted from your Windows system. Designed for Windows XP, 2000, NT, Me, and 9x
http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/filerestore.asp

Disk Commander
In virtually any situation where you need to recover lost data from a Windows system, Disk Commander is the solution. Disk Commander performs a wide range of data recovery operations.
http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/diskcommander.asp

DFSee
http://www.dfsee.com/
As a tool to 'UNDELETE' files that have been accidentaly deleted.
This feature is implemented for HPFS and NTFS only.

MRECOVER
http://kristenonline.com/lain/cih/mrecintro.htm

Emergency Undelete
I believe this is free
For Win2000 and NT may work on XP
http://www.c2000.com/software/#win2000

Back2Life
http://www.simtel.net/pub/pd/57588.html

Hard Drive Mechanic
http://www.highergroundsoftware.com/6.html
It's true. Even if you just re-formatted your entire hard drive, you can still get all of your data back because, unlike what most people believe, formatting does NOT erase your files! With Hard Drive Mechanic's Unformat Feature, you can restore all of your valuable data in about 10 minutes!
demo version:
http://www.highergroundsoftware.com/downloads2.htm

Filerecovery for Windows
http://www.lc-tech.com/filerecovery.asp
Filerecovery for Windows. is a safe and affordable do-it-yourself data recovery solution that is designed to recover deleted files from all types of media such as Hard Drives, Floppy Drives, SmartMedia, CompactFlash, Memory Sticks, and other types of removable media.

Undelete
http://www.executive.com/consumer/undelete/undelete.asp
You know how upsetting it is to accidentally delete a file that you needit takes just a moment to lose hours of work. Undelete file-recovery utility captures ALL deleted files including those that typically bypass the Recycle Bin. You can even recover files you purged from our Recovery Bin. With our Emergency Undelete feature, you can recover files deleted prior to Undelete being installed on your system (provided they have not been written over). Buy Undelete and you'll never again be at the mercy of lost data.

Fast File Recovery
http://savemyfiles.com/fastfile.htm
A definite must for the PC guru! It will allow the user to perform all data recovery tasks associated with disks which are not physically damaged.


File Scavenge
http://www.quetek.com/prod01.htm
File Scavenge is the most comprehensive, award-winning file undelete and data recovery for NTFS volumes on Windows NT, Windows 2000 and Windows XP.

Active UNERASER
http://www.uneraser.com/undelete.htm
Active UNERASER is a compact and powerful undelete utility that can recover deleted files and folders on FAT12, FAT16, FAT32 and NTFS systems. It can even restore files from deleted and re-formatted partitions.

Undelete 3.0
http://www.pcconnection.com/scripts/productdetail.asp?product_id=309884
Undelete 3.0 restores accidentally deleted files within seconds from anywhere on your system. Version 3.0 includes new SecureDelete, full Windows XP support and expanded search options.

FinalData Data Recovery
http://www1.finaldata.com/
FinalData Data Recovery Solution will recover files that have been lost by   quick formatting, FDISK, FAT damage, MBR damage or directory   destruction. It recovers data from FAT12/16/32, NTFS, and EXT2, EXT3.

------------------------------------
Or Data Recovery Services

http://www.ontrack.com/datarecovery/
Ontrack offers a full range of data recovery solutions to address your data loss needs. Unlike other data recovery companies, Ontrack provides exclusive and patented solutions that do not require you to send in your media for recovery. In situations where the hardware is functioning normally, our patented Remote Data Recovery service and EasyRecovery software solutions can solve your data loss needs safely and effectively in a matter of hours. If another company claims that there is no alternative to shipping your drive, it's because they don't offer an alternative. For situations in which the hardware is physically failing, our In-Lab services will utilize our Class 100 clean-rooms to retrieve your mission critical data.

or

FLAT RATE DATA RECOVERY PRICING INCLUDES!
http://www.i-t-s.com/datarec/datarec_pricing.htm

or

Total Recall
http://www.recallusa.com/
Our recovery and forensic technology is used by support and call centers as well as data recovery providers world-wide.

ESS Data Recovery
http://www.savemyfiles.com/
ESS Data Recovery, Inc. has been removing barriers in the data recovery and computer forensics market ever since its inception

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hammadian2
ID: 12352422
try this

http://www.computerbroker.com/hddregenerator.htm

they say it's working, but i never tried it before
0
 

Author Comment

by:tungduong
ID: 12355823
Cannot do anything and I must throw it away. It seem that the driver is physycal demaged. But thanks for Wakeup for alot of your help. Vote You for grade A.

Thanks again. Hope you can help me next time.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 12355924
Ok....sorry you had no luck saving it.

0