Solved

Image refuses to float left

Posted on 2004-10-18
8
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
With the kind permission of David Shea we are adopting some of his design and CSS.... in the <div id="preamble"> on some new pages, we are running both an image and text.. the image is supposed to float left. and the text should flow to the right.

e.g. of how it works correctly can be seen at

http://www.himalayanacademy.com/taka/

In this case the image floats left i.e. it appears in the center of the  spread between the pullquote on the left and the text on the right...

Now, I have taken that same DOM and simplified it by a *lot* and implemented it for other pages on the same site, but with a different CSS style sheet:

example here:

http://www.himalayanacademy.com/resources/ 

Now, despite the CSS rule

#preamble img {
     float: left;
     margin: 10px 12px 0px 0px;
}

being the same in both... in the latter the image refuses to float left, instead it seems to act as if it were styled to floar right..

Can anyone solve this mystery?

Thanks
Sivakatirswami

#preamble img


0
Comment
Question by:Sivakatirswami
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:neester
ID: 12344481
Hey,
It is because your QUICKSUMMARY has:
clear: both;

in it.
Which will push the image to the right of it.
remove that!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:neester
ID: 12344492
I also noticed your stylesheet gets loaded twice I think ??
Well firefox seems to think so :S

Also you will need to remove the:
float: left from the QUICKSUMMARY otherwise it will still be next to the quicksummary...

A BETTER solution
would be to have the QUICKSUMMARY AFTER the IMAGE.
in the HTML...
and have the FLOAT:LEFT too...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sivakatirswami
ID: 12344559
Ummm ...gee ... wasn't I clear?

e.g. of how it works *correctly* can be seen at

http://www.himalayanacademy.com/taka/

displays the way we want it to... picture is in the middle.. the CSS for this page *has* the clear:both; rule...

but

http://www.himalayanacademy.com/resources/

is the page that is not working as wanted.  it does not have the clear both... perhaps it should...

#quickSummary {
      margin: 0px 20px 20px 10px;
      width: 160px;
      float: left;
}



0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:neester
ID: 12344683
Hey Sivakatirswami...
Sorry i didnt understand what you meant...

I dont see any problems on the pages...
:S

The images are in the middle on both of them...????
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:PaulPosition
ID: 12348141
I'm with neester... Both examples (good and 'bad') displays fine here under WinXP ie6.0, firefox and opera. Resized like crazy and no difference, the picture appears between the pullquote and the introductory paragraph.

What browser and what server do you use?  Or is it in a generator's preview screen (frontpage, Dreamweaver, ...) that it's going pear shaped?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
neester earned 500 total points
ID: 12348452
Thats why i was confused about your question.
Because I didnt notice anything wrong???
lol

:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sivakatirswami
ID: 12350810
Right, I found the problem and fixed it shortly afer neester's first post.   our fire wall here block internet access outside office  hours, so I was only able to post this morning... turns out it was a very dumb error on my part...

I had a second

preamble img {
  float: right
}

farther down the style sheet that got in there during early editing and was never removed.

duh!

I don't know what the policy is, but no reasons not to give points for those  who took the trouble to respond
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:neester
ID: 12352799
Thanks ;)
It is good to see you worked it out in good time.
I hate problems like that - I spent about 1 hour working a script I wrote before realising I was working a backup, and uploading the backup.
But testing the current page...
Never realising that it wasnt actually updating...


Glad to see it worked and thnx for the points.
0