Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot find truncate log on checkpoint option anywhere

Posted on 2004-10-18
5
Medium Priority
?
981 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have set up a replication between two servers. Now my logs are filling up, both the distribution and the live database transaction log.  I've been reading posts where the solution is to de-select truncate log on checkpoint, however, I cannot find this under any option, be it during backup or in the database properties.

I am running Sql 2000  with SP3
0
Comment
Question by:gatelesis
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
arbert earned 375 total points
ID: 12344669
Truncate log on checkpoint doesn't really exist in SQL2000 (it's about the same as choosing your database recovery mode as Simple).

Do you have a backup process in place and a logfile shrink after wards?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gatelesis
ID: 12346624
Gotcha.  I did change it to Full because I do want the option to be disabled.  

I have a regular backup.  I also have a maintenance plan.   Where is the option to shrink the logfile?  ]]]

Thanks
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 12349234
Create a SQL Agent job that has

DBCC SHRINFILE(yourdatabase_log,0)


As the command to run....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wyckedone1
ID: 12585605
Actually, there is a "truncate log on checkpoint" option in SQL 2000.  You can't access it through the Enterprise manager.  You have to use Query Analyzer.  In Query Analyzer, run the following to turn on the option (you must use single quotes):

sp_dboption 'DB', 'trunc. log on chkpt.', 'true'

Replace "DB" with the name of the database.  If it is enabled, and you want it disabled, change 'true' to 'false'.  Either way, you have to stop/start the SQL Agent for the change to take effect.

With this enabled, your log file will automatically get truncated when trasactions are flagged as complete.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 12585928
That option is there for backwards compatibility and shouldn't be used.....

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/272093/EN-US/
0