Solved

Cheapest Home Lab Box capable of running 5.2L

Posted on 2004-10-18
14
349 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
What is the least expensive box I can buy that will handle 5.2L?
0
Comment
Question by:pistonpilot
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Baanman
ID: 12345211
goto  www.ebay.com  and search for RS 6000 ,

Baanman
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
griessh earned 250 total points
ID: 12346102
Hi pistonpilot,

We installed it on a 7043-150. That's the minum chrp system IBM needs to run anything above AIX 5. Performance was kind of OK. IBM discontinued that line, so you have to get a used system from places like http://www.xsnet.com/retail/XQ/catalog_name.IBM/QX/xsi.store.asp

======
Werner
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 12347385
other shops:
http://ibm.com/shop/used
http://www.rootvg.net

simple F50 seems very expensive in this XS... site.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 12347868
0
 

Author Comment

by:pistonpilot
ID: 12354872
Pickup up a 7043-150 for 230 dollars with shipping today.  2 4.5 drives, 256Ram, ethernet, but without a video card - I just bought that for 29.95.

So, total cost today was close to $260.00.  

Thanks EE people.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 12355174
up kernel has less features than mp btw.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 12357179
The video card may not work (unless it is an IBM card). IBM uses modified Matrox cards.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 12357440
For instance Matrox Mystique :
these are different hardware build than Macintosh Mystique, Mystique or Mystique 220, but some people tell you can sometimes succeed by cloning card EEPROM from  original IBM card when you have one, same with Ethernet Adapter II

0
 

Author Comment

by:pistonpilot
ID: 12359947
I bought a IBM GXT3000P 3D 64-Bit PCI Graphics Card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pistonpilot
ID: 12359968
Comment from gheist   feedback
Date: 10/19/2004 10:40PM PDT
      Comment       

up kernel has less features than mp btw.

end---------------------------------------------


What does this mean?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 12360743
Great! Good luck with AIX :-)

I assume you know the AIX documentation web page http://publib16.boulder.ibm.com/cgi-bin/ds_form?lang=en_US&viewset=AIX
0
 

Author Comment

by:pistonpilot
ID: 12360928
I did not know the documentation page.  Assume nothing!  Thank you for the link though - I bookmarked it.

0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 12361077
Single processor machine is less functional.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pistonpilot
ID: 12361114
Thank you.  This machine will suffice for what I want to do with it.  Non-production.  

Hey,  What can one want from a whole systems for 260 dollars?

PP
0