Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Opening an Excel File in VB.NET WinForms App

Posted on 2004-10-18
5
Medium Priority
?
1,062 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a file that I would like to open in excel if the user clicks on the button of a windows form.

What is the simplest VB.NET code for this task?
Will there be any version issues depending on what Excel version the client computer has?
Does a reference have to be made to an Excel OLB in the .NET solution?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nathanpz
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
123654789987 earned 1500 total points
ID: 12344689
To open a Excel file on a button click..

1. U need to add Microsoft Excel 9.0 Object library reference in your project. Yes there will be problems if the client computer  has a different version of Microsoft Office. So it is better that during the time of deployment u compile the project with the same version as that present on the client computer

2. Open a excel file on button click

Dim ExcelObj as Excel.Application
Sub ExcelBtn_Click(sender As Object, e As EventArgs)
             ExcelObj = new Excel.Application()
me.openFileDialog1.FileName = "*.xls";
  if (me.openFileDialog1.ShowDialog() == DialogResult.OK)
 
  // ***********  Here is the call to Open a Workbook in Excel ****************
  // It uses most of the default values (except for the read-only which we set to true)
   Dim theWorkbook  as   Excel.Workbook
   theWorkbook = ExcelObj.Workbooks.Open(
          openFileDialog1.FileName, 0, true, 5,
          "", "", true, Excel.XlPlatform.xlWindows, "\t", false, false,
          0, true)

         End if
      End Sub

For more processing u can follow this link

http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/winforms/ExcelReadMG.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:nathanpz
ID: 12344924
Ok, that's pretty good, but I should have mentioned that I have a csv file to open. I thought that if the .csv extension was present, that Excel would take care of the rest. Unfortunately it doesn't. Is there a way around this. I already changed the delimeter from "\t" to "," but it didn't help.

Here is the code I have used:

''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''

Dim ExcelObj As Excel.Application
    Private Sub Button2_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button2.Click

        ''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
        ''open excel
        ''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
        ExcelObj = New Excel.Application()

        Dim theWorkbook As Excel.Workbook
        theWorkbook = ExcelObj.Workbooks.Open(_path & "\SSresult.csv", 0, False, 5, "", "", True, Excel.XlPlatform.xlWindows,"," , False, False, 0, True)
        ExcelObj.Visible = True

    End Sub

'''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:123654789987
ID: 12345035
U can convert the file from .csv to .xls this way.

 Public Function ConvertCSVToXLS(ByVal strCSVFile As String, ByVal strXLSFile As String)
  Dim oExcel As Excel.Application
  Set oExcel = New Excel.Application
 
  Dim oBook As Workbook
  Set oBook = oExcel.Workbooks.Open(strCSVFile)
    oBook.SaveAs strXLSFile, xlExcel9795
  Set oBook = Nothing
 
  oExcel.Quit
  Set oExcel = Nothing
End Function

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12345047
0
 

Author Comment

by:nathanpz
ID: 12345166
Thanks 123....
0