Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

wht is the use of port 1403

Posted on 2004-10-18
2
Medium Priority
?
881 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
recently i signed a free web space account ...
and they provided me cpanel  for using my account

when i access to account using cpanel  i can find my port 1403 (tcp)open

(i found TCP port 1403 open ...by checking with TDS 3 trojan software)...

my question---- why is port 1403 is open ...while accessing cpanel...
IS it trojan port .???.used by webmasters for accessing my system remotely???

if its so ...then how can i close my open ports???

pls someone help me

iam using WINDOWS 98 pc


0
Comment
Question by:futurelogix
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rossfingal earned 300 total points
ID: 12345732
Hi!
Port assignments:
http://www.iana.org/assignments/port-numbers
prm-nm-np       1403/tcp   Prospero Resource Manager
prm-nm-np       1403/udp   Prospero Resource Manager

http://cgi.ncsa.uiuc.edu/cgi-bin/General/CC/irg/clearing/resAbstract.pl?resid=257

Regards...
RF
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:haszan
ID: 12402523
Hi, Is that also the port that is in the Address bar when you are in the Cpanel??

Kind regards,

Haszan
0