?
Solved

creating DC on existing domain

Posted on 2004-10-18
5
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Why I am getting domain "domain.com" not an active diretory domain, or active diretory controller cannot be contacted? I am able to ping primary domain controller. Use both the configure server wizard and dcpromo.
0
Comment
Question by:fbtydingco
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
snowsurfer earned 2000 total points
ID: 12344907
Are you trying to add another DC?   Run IPCONFIG /all and make sure that your DNS entries are correct.  Make sure you can ping the FQDN of your domain controller.

i.e. server.domain.com

If you cant, verify your DNS settings.  A good general rule of thumb is to make sure all of your domain controllers have DNS installed and that your clients and other servers are pointing to them.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12345277
Hi

As snowsurfer has pointed out - Chances are your new DC can't resolve the name of your primary DC. Make sure your new DC has a static IP on the same subnet as your existing DC, and enter the IP address for your domain controller into preferred dns server on tcp/ip settings on your new server.

Normally basics to bring up a new dc - I load the os on it - patch it up to date, - enter the it's own unique static ip addresses in tcp/ip, make sure server ip is in dns preferred server, then join it to the domain (have you joined the domain?). Then if event logs are error free, run dcpromo.

I'd also check dns on your main server - that too needs to be pointing to itself as preferred dns, with dns active directory integrated and enabled to accept dynamic updates,

Deb :))

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12345280
Frequently Asked Questions About Windows 2000 DNS and Windows Server 2003 DNS
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;291382
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:davy999
ID: 12345348
Make sure that the server/pc you are joining is a member of a domain not workgroup this can also be the reason
you get "domain.com" not an active diretory domain

hope this helps Davy
0
 

Author Comment

by:fbtydingco
ID: 12368284

 I don't know if my first response went thru.
 
 All of your comments, suggestions were very helpful and has resolved my problem.
 
 Thank you all
0