Solved

3D graphing in Java

Posted on 2004-10-18
6
784 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Can anyone recommend a library for 3D graphing in Java.  I want to generate bar graph images on a web server.

Opensource/freeware is preferred.

Thanks.

P.S. Please don't post advice unless you have actually used the library!
0
Comment
Question by:derekpapesch
6 Comments
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 200 total points
ID: 12344809
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:derekpapesch
ID: 12345078
JFree looks very nice, however, it doesn't seem to have graphing of 3 dimensions.  It has '3D effect', which is 2D graphing that looks very cool, but not the ability to plot 3D data.

I have a 10x10 matrix of values which I want to show visually.  To do this with a 2D bargraph, I would need 10 graphs, which looses the connection between the three dimensions.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pfinch earned 300 total points
ID: 12345608
Hey,

http://java.sun.com/products/java-media/3D/

This is the java 3D library.

It wouldnt take that much to write a library to graph your matrix using this library to draw the vectors!

I would run through the tutorials on the java 3D site first.

Regards,
Peter
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JK2429
ID: 12347199
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:derekpapesch
ID: 12367540
--objects: it's not 3D
--pfinch: it's not a library, I'll have to build from scratch, but it looks like that's the best option I've got.

Thanks both for your help.

--JK2429: I was looking for personal experience, a list of links on "Java 3D" is what Google is for.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:larisa1313
ID: 33697315
www.webexpo.net.au - it is under construction, but we build 3d models for Java at very -very low cost
0