Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SP2 loading error.

Posted on 2004-10-18
3
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hello,

I have a custiomer who I tried to install SP2 on their XP machine.  It will load to the point where it gives me an error. "HKEY\Dx Diag.DX DiagProvider to file C: windows\$NT Service Pack Uninstall $\reg 00177 Access is denied"  It will not go beyond this point.  What could be the cause of the failure or hangup from loading Service Pack 2.  Thanks to all who answer.

Sincerely,

Comucharley
0
Comment
Question by:compucharley
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Caseybea
ID: 12344946
"DxDiag" is a part of Microsoft's DIRECTX.

I have the follwoing suggestion:

On the problematic PC, UPDATE directx.   Then try the SP2 update again.  My guess is that the DirectX install is broken.

You can get and update DirectX FREE, from http://www.microsoft.com/directx.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12348655
Maybe getting SP2 to install before Windows loads will work for you. This may be more work than you are willing to try but here it is anyway...
Go to Start > Run > type "notepad" > hit <ENTER>

Copy the following text into notepad...
SET KEY=HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnceEx
REG ADD %KEY%\015 /VE /D "Service Pack 2" /f
REG ADD %KEY%\015 /V 1 /D "%systemroot%\SP2.EXE -U -O -N -Z" /f
REG ADD %KEY%\025 /VE /D "Rebooting..." /f
REG ADD %KEY%\025 /V 1 /D "%systemroot%\system32\shutdown.exe -r -f" /f
PAUSE
EXIT

Now go to File > Save As... > save it as "sp2.bat" (use the quotes when saving so it saves the file as a .bat file and not a .txt file)
Now run this batch file by double clicking it. It will exit automatically after you hit any key to exit.

download SP2 here - http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=049C9DBE-3B8E-4F30-8245-9E368D3CDB5A&displaylang=en
and save as "SP2.exe" and make sure you save it in C:\WINDOWS

Reboot and let SP2 install...if it works, it will reboot itself and SP2 should be installed.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
engineer_dell earned 2000 total points
ID: 12354541
Hey compucharley !!
How are you???

Try this, it is recommended by Microsoft,
To troubleshoot this issue, I suggest we first perform these steps:

•      Is everyone logged off? If you use Fast User Switching, be sure all other users are logged off before installing.    You can do it by following below mentioned steps,
1.      Open Task Manager (CTRL+ALT+DELETE).
2.      On the Users tab, click the name of the user that you would like to log off.
3.      Click Logoff to log the user off from the computer.

•      Get the latest Windows updates. Before you install SP2, get your version of Windows completely up-to-date with the latest performance and security updates. Go to the www.windowsupdate.com , click Express Install, and then install all high priority updates listed.

•      To add yourself as an administrator, you can either log on with the user name "Administrator" or use another account that has Administrator permissions. To determine which permissions you have, open the Control Panel and click User Accounts. The listings in the Group category will tell you what kind of access you have to your computer's settings.
 
First check if you have updated your PC from your PC manufacturer’s web site,
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/sp2/oemlinks.mspx 

Now let’s begin the SP2 installation process;

1. Please click "Start" menu => click "Run" => type "cmd" <without quotation marks> and click "OK".
2. Type the following commands into the prompt window:

Note: Please type the command mentioned in BOLD letters

Net stop cryptsvc     (Press Enter Key)
Del windows\system32\catroot2 /s /f /q     (Press Enter Key)
Net start cryptsvc     (Press Enter Key)
Exit     (Press Enter Key)

Now download complete SP2 directly from the link below, save it to drive “C”,
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=049C9DBE-3B8E-4F30-8245-9E368D3CDB5A&displaylang=en 

Or

You can order, free of cost, SP2 CD. This would be a better option if you have a dialup connection.
 
Now let’s proceed to the computer for clean booting, as it will help us to avoid any application conflict with SP2,

1.      Click the Start button, click Run, and then type msconfig in the Open: text box.
2.      Click the OK button to continue.
3.      The System Configuration Utility window appears.
4.      Click to remove the check next to Load Startup Items.
5.      Click the Services tab.
6.      Click to select Hide All Microsoft Services, and then click the Disable All button.
7.      Click the Apply button, and then click the Close button for Windows XP.
8.      A dialogue box appears prompting you to restart the computer.
9.      Click the Restart button.

Now let’s boot the computer in Safe mode, so that we can install SP2 in more stable environment:
•      If the computer is running, shut down Windows, and then turn off the power
•      Wait 30 seconds, and then turn the computer on.
•      Start tapping the F8 key. The Windows Advanced Options Menu appears. If you begin tapping the F8 key too soon, some computers display a "keyboard error" message. To resolve this, restart the computer and try again.
•      Ensure that the Safe mode option is selected.
•      Press Enter. The computer then begins to start in Safe mode.

Now install SP2 by double clicking, SP2 file you downloaded i.e. WindowsXP-KB835935-SP2-ENU.exe (or SP2.exe if you are using SP2 CD)
 
This will install SP2 on your computer successfully.

All the best !!

Ritesh
Dell Support Professional
0