Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to set   using JavaScript

Posted on 2004-10-18
4
Medium Priority
?
2,724 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Hi

          I wants to add space to the element in my site using javascript. How can i add " " (dynamically) using javascript?

guna.
0
Comment
Question by:b_rajathilagam
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
minichicken earned 1000 total points
ID: 12345193
Looking for this?

If you want to insert a non-breaking space you can insert it using the
charactor code. Like this:

var nbsp = document.createTextNode( "\u00A0" );            
referenceToWhereYouWantIt.appendChild( nbsp );

source:
http://www.faqts.com/knowledge_base/view.phtml/aid/5887
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:devic
ID: 12345300
where do you want add the space? maybe you need just style margin or padding.

<script>
var myElement=getElementById("myDiv");
myElement.style.marginLeft="10px";
myElement.style.marginTop="10px";
myElement.style.marginRight="10px";
myElement.style.marginBottom="10px";

myElement.style.paddingLeft="10px";
myElement.style.paddingTop="10px";
myElement.style.paddingRight="10px";
myElement.style.paddingBottom="10px";

//or short hand
myElement.style.margin="10px 10px 10px 10px";
myElement.style.padding="10px 10px 10px 10px";

</script>
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sukumar_diya
ID: 12345377
Hi rajathilagam,
Check this HTML page .....

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<HTML>
<HEAD>
<TITLE>Add Space</TITLE>
<script language=javascript>
      function fnAddSpace()
      {
            var place=document.getElementById("place");
            place.innerHTML="&nbsp;" + place.innerHTML;
      }
</script>
</HEAD>
<BODY>
<Div id=place><Font Color=Red><B>Helooooo There!</b></Font></Div>
<input type=button onclick="fnAddSpace();" Value="Add a Space">
</BODY>
</HTML>


Hope it helps you....
Sukumar
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:arantius
ID: 12347947
What does "add space to the element" mean?
0