?
Solved

linux vs windows

Posted on 2004-10-18
4
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Linux lost the competition with Windows for regular computer users, because it is harder to use than Windows. Would it have won if it was targeted at regular computer users? Is it possible to compete with Windows and win? Why?
0
Comment
Question by:superquestions
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 12345118
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pfinch
ID: 12345704
" Linux lost the competition with Windows"

Linux came after windows!

It is now targeting the desktop market, and is gaining market share as we speak!

Regards,
Peter
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TRobertson
ID: 12346239
If you take a look at the progress linux has made within the PC market you will notice that its increasing popularity at a faster rate than windows and mac.  Walmart is in the process of rolling out linux on PCs to the home user and you should be seeing more distros offered at electronic stores such as Best Buy and Circuit City.  In a local store I saw Suse9.1 on a display in the front of the store.  All the big name linux distro vendors are increasing marketing for their products which in turn will create more consumer awareness.  I use linux over windows at both home and work however I am a power user, but I think with a few more modifications and a growing knowledge of computers in todays youth, it will only be a mater of time that linux is as popular to home users as windows and mac.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 500 total points
ID: 12349380
" Is it possible to compete with Windows and win? Why?"

Yes, in some instances, for some needs, definitely.

One good example is if you have to make do with, say, a used, 2-year old laptop. Using windows is often connected with an extensive search for different drivers. Installing a known, popular Linux distro will be without this pain in the typical case. You may not be able to use your winmodem, but what the heck... Some of the items that normally work straight away in Linux, like video, PCMCIA cards, sound etc, very often requires additional drivers if you go the windows path. To me that marks the victor, and it's Linux.

Linux is also free of charge in many cases, whereas windows is not. If all users truly kept to the MS licensing agreements, they'd probably find out how much it really costs to use windows. And when you can download and install something like Ubuntu (www.ubuntulinux.org) for no charge and get a fully functional desktop machine, anyone trying to sell an O/S for lots of money to me must be very persuasive indeed.

In addition to these comments, there is the general question of stability and security. No O/S is invulnerable, but I think I'd feel a lot less relaxed with a windows machine on my ADSL connection than I do with the present Linux solution. Not to mention e-mail viruses etc etc etc that I don't need to think about very much...

regards
/RID
0