Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Howto remote login on a remote thin client.

Posted on 2004-10-19
3
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have this user. He`s out traveling a lot. He wants to be able to read his mail without having to redirect it. First I was thinking about remotely connect directly to his mailbox on the exchange server. But then I would have to set up a POP server. Too much of a job. Then I thought that there may be a way for him to log on to his thin client and use a remote desktop function. We are using windows 2000 server.
1. Is there a way to accomplish that?
2. What settings to I need to set in my terminal servers or his user        account
3. How do I have to configure the remote client, and the thin client?
0
Comment
Question by:TorgN
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:elbereth21
elbereth21 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12345330
I think Outlook Web Access should be your choice, you might also decide to use a VPN.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
exx1976 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12350612
If you want him to use Terminal Services, it would be easiest if he already uses terminal services when he is not traveling.  Since you say he has a thin client, I'm going to assume he does use terminal services already..  There is no way, nor is there a reason, to "log on" to the thin client...

What you need to do is install the Remote Desktop Protocol (Microsoft Terminal Services Client) on whatever machine he uses while traveling, and then he can RDP in to the terminal servers in your organization and get his email through a TS session.  RDP uses port 3389.  He will need to either dial directly into your network, or you'll need to open port 3389 on your firewall, or you'll need a VPN setup.

OWA is also a wonderful choice, as elbereth21 said, but...  That depends on your versino of Exchange.  If you're still stuck with 5.5, I wouldn't bother, as OWA on that was about as much fun as poking yourself in the eye with a pointed stick...


HTH,
exx
0
 

Author Comment

by:TorgN
ID: 12351235
LOL..luckily I have the 2000 version.Thank you for two good suggestions
0