Solved

NETWORK WITH 3 PCS NOT USING 4 NIC PROBLEM

Posted on 2004-10-19
10
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
AT MY HOME I HAVE THE FOLLOWING NETWORK (WITH OUT AN HUB) all pc has win xp pro




      Pc B               Pc A              Pc C
       |                   |                   |
       |                   |                   |
       |                   |                   |
    1gb nic ------ 1gb nic              |
  192.168.0.      192.186.0.1       |  
                           |                   |
                           |                   |
             100mb nic ----------- 100mb nic
               192.196.0.3               192.168.0.2
                           |
                           |
                   ADSL MODEM
            SHARED


PC B HAS AS GATEWAY PC A WITH ADDRESS 192.168.0.1

PC C HAS AS GATEWAY PC A WITH ADDRESS 192.168.0.3


PC A SEES PC B AND PC C IN LOCAL NETWORK Network Neighbor

PC B SEES ONLY PC A IN LOCAL NETWORK Network Neighbor

PC C SEES ONLY PC A IN LOCAL NETWORK Network Neighbor

PC B IS ABLE TO GO ON INTERNET

PC C IS NOT ABLE TO GO ON INTERNET

IS NOT POSSIBLE TO MAKE A BRIDGE ON PC A BETWEEN THE TWO NIC
(I GET A MESSAGE THAT SAYS THAT TO MAKE A BRIDGE I NEED 2 LAN NETWORK OR INTERNET NETWORK
THAT ARE NOT SHARED)


ANY CLUE HOW TO HAVE ALL PC THAT SEE EACH OTHER AND PC C GOING TO INTERNET TOO ??
0
Comment
Question by:theexxx
  • 4
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12346480
You need a hub. Bottom line.
0
 

Author Comment

by:theexxx
ID: 12346553
why i just needan hub ?

explain me pls
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 12347561
i don't understand your drawing..  do any of the computers have more than one network card?  

What is the ADSL shared modem?  is it a Cable/DSL router?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:theexxx
ID: 12350792
pc a has 2 nic card

adsl modem is an usb modem that provide internet connection shared to other 2 pc
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 500 total points
ID: 12351604
So, you have:
  DSL Modem USB--->PcA --- NIC 1 ------ PcB
                                     |
                                     NIC 2 ------------ PcC

PCA - NIC 1 has ICS enabled
PCA - NIC 2 has ICS enabled?
I dont' think you can have both NIC's setup as "inside" for ICS with both sharing the USB Modem
I'm pretty sure that ICS will only support one inside, one "outside" interface at any one time.
You would have to disable ICS on NIC1 before you can bridge the two together, but that's not what you want to do.
If you had a hub, your problems would be over.

DSL Modem USB--->PcA --- NIC 1 ------ Hub----PcB
                                                             |
                                                              ----- PcC


0
 

Author Comment

by:theexxx
ID: 12372936
my adsl modem is seen as network connection and it has ics..

both other niic has not ics..due it setted on the modem....

i don't want to use a hud due i must be 1gb hub...

can i disable ics ..bridge the two network and after enable again ics ?

what do you think ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:theexxx
ID: 12383410
solved as described in previous post

thanks for help

exx
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 13220837
>solved as described in previous post

I believe the reference is to "my" previous post. I was the only one that posted a suggested solution..
0