Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IT department restructuring

Posted on 2004-10-19
9
Medium Priority
?
1,247 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
We are about to begin an exercise of restructuring our IT department and I am looking for information on how other organisations have organised theirs and the pro's con's etc.

We have 60-70 staff and currently have separate teams supporting, desktop PC's (at multiple sites), servers, large applications, helpdesk (just logging calls), and intranet/internet development.

We were considering a 1st, 2nd, 3rd level support arrangement but I was wondering if anyone has links to information on the web.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Batch
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
OliWarner earned 340 total points
ID: 12345868
We had a similar issue a while back.
Here are some of the pages that we found as an inspiration. All of them have points which helped us come to our decisions.

http://techrepublic.com.com/5100-6314_11-5033618.html
http://www-8.ibm.com/services/in/strategy/issue/pdf/it_enviro.pdf

If you cant map everything out (the sources and sinks) you wont be able to trace things or see how to optimise them. If that's the case get an external opinion by getting consultants involved. Sure they cost a lot but they're good at what they do.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:TRobertson
TRobertson earned 332 total points
ID: 12347227
One method is to breakup the primary responsiblities of the staff.  I have some examples below.
Support, Development, and Project Planning could be three upper tiers.
Then you may want to break support into hardware and software and break development into planning, programming, and testing.
Somewhere you can add in training and research.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:luv2smile
luv2smile earned 332 total points
ID: 12349244
Here's the structure for the IT department at the University of Virginia

http://www.itc.virginia.edu/org/
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Caseybea
Caseybea earned 332 total points
ID: 12349675
We had a similar event.   The "restructuring" ended up with the CFO "outsourcing" the department, and replaced 22 people with clueless consultants.    I lost my job after 16 years of dedicated service and expertise.

When they talk about "restructuring" I.T., often the hidden agenda is "changing things so it doesn't cost so much".   And the decisions get made by people that do not understand I.T.......

If you are comfortable with what is happening, then cool.  (Look at the other answers in the forum).  But, if it were me, I'd start updating my resume........    

I'm not being tongue in cheek here; this is a very very serious piece of professional advice.   I wish you luck.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:tonyteri
tonyteri earned 332 total points
ID: 12350295
If you are trying to decrease the number of employees, then you should assess what departments can take on other responsibilities; therevy consolidating the work.  i.e. Desktop Support can also handle HelpDesk, and maybe printer support.  Combine the Server and Intranet departments also.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ilovemykeyki
ilovemykeyki earned 332 total points
ID: 12367560
0