Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Opening Multiple Outlook Accounts.

Posted on 2004-10-19
4
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Good Morning.

I am wanting to be able to view another outlook Profile at the same time that I view mine.
I would like to be able to see what people are sending and what they are receiving, and if possible read mail which is detremental to my company.

How do I go about this task?

Barnardos :-)
0
Comment
Question by:Barnardos
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
will_scarlet7 earned 252 total points
ID: 12345453
Hi Bernardos,
Depending on which version of Outlook you are using the easiest solution might be to set up your multiple accounts in the same profile, then use rules to sort the mail that come in on the different accounts to different folders.

Sam
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Microtech
Microtech earned 248 total points
ID: 12345506
Hi Barnardos,

Ok... you want to be able to open other peoples e-mail. and add each mailbox to your profile. This is easily done... go into active directory and choose view > then advanced features > then choose your victim ... oh I meant user > go to the exchange advanced tab (this will be in as defualt in win2003 domain) > go to mailbox rights > add yourself to the mailbox with full mailbox access. repeat as required.

within outlook > go to tools > e-mail accounts > view change existing accounts > then highlight exchange server > hit change > then go to more settings then the advanced tab > then hit add and add your users mailbox you have permission for..... repeat as required.

If you do not want them to know you have been there then I recommend taking off all preview panes etc.
0