?
Solved

Hi I need a Fantasicts Project for my BCS Final Year Project Urgently

Posted on 2004-10-19
7
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Same as Subject
 some of my Intreset domains are Communication and Wirless Networks , Hardware Interfacing neeed ans in two or three days

no problem if it is aMS Level give the idea

h ave to submit


good luck for 300 points
0
Comment
Question by:TariqRahim
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
MogalManic earned 240 total points
ID: 12345814
How about designing an application that interfaces a wireless palm device to the wireless network.  Some sort of Remote Data Entry.

Design a palm application that will allow a store employee to update the inventory by walking throughout the store and entering data into the store inventory DB.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:david_barker
david_barker earned 240 total points
ID: 12345918
A home-automation project involving :
  - Wifi tablet PCs,
  - a Web interface,
  - Home devices connected via X10
Just an idea ...
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:sarbex
sarbex earned 240 total points
ID: 12346063
An ideal project could be as follows:

Using internet on your Laptop / Desktop / Palmtop using a dial-up connection to your GPRS / EDGE enabled Mobile phone. You'll need to connect the two ends using bluetooth or IR or a data-cable.

This covers all your interest areas of Communication (between 2 unrelated & distinct devices), Wireless Networks (bluetooth / IR) and a hardware interface like a usb bluetooth dongle or usb IR module will be required.

It should not take you more than 1 day to set up all this.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:j_chakraverty
j_chakraverty earned 240 total points
ID: 12352121
would you consider a restaurent menu system.
the server has a list of inventory and the waiters take order on the palmtop.
every order automatically alerts the kitchen pc and accopunts.

By the way this was a real project that i turned down. maybe you can seel it Some restaurents seem to be intrested.
---GOOD LUCK
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:skillfulspider
skillfulspider earned 240 total points
ID: 12354661
Asslamo Alaikum Tariq Raheem
I hope these help.
1>You remotely manage database from you mobile.
2>Online Hotel Reservation System.
3>A messenger type application that keeps track of your stock prices.
Alerts when to sell and when to buy.


4>How about short hand writing recognizer(Works like an OCR) and translator.
5>Or a brail system(for Blind people) recognizer or/and translator.

6>Write your own protocol and make a good application to work on that protocol.
0