Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Open IP address with Windows Explorer

Posted on 2004-10-19
14
Medium Priority
?
6,969 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
If I edit my Windows Explorer target option to %systemroot%\explorer.exe /e it opens in the C drive if I remove the /e it opens My Documents. Is there a way to have windows open a IP address instead I would like to use that to FTP into my server?
0
Comment
Question by:blnukem
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kobebe
ID: 12345555
you can always add the ip manually:
%systemroot%\explorer.exe 10.10.10.10
for example
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kobebe
ID: 12345579
and if you're not a "run" person, you can use this tip:
http://www.youthtech.com/techstuff/techtips/winxp_tips/changedefaultfolder.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:blnukem
ID: 12345582
that gives a path does not exist or is not a directory error.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kobebe
ID: 12345610
true, my bad
you can use  iexplore ftp:///<ftp_server_ip> for that metter
0
 

Author Comment

by:blnukem
ID: 12345630
That will open it in Internet Explorer, I Need to open it in Windows Explorer so I can drag and drop the files.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kobebe
ID: 12345647
if I'm not mistaking internet explorer works like windows explorer when it comes to ftp sites
in any case there should be an option to tell him to act like one, "enable folder view of ftp" under advance
its defaulty set "on" so there's no worry
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:georgecooldude
ID: 12345655
blnukem, what you are saying is not possible in windows explorer.

it is possible in internet explorer and looks and feels very much like windows explorer. Drag and drop setup.


Got to internet explorer, tools, internet options, advanced, and select "enable ftp folder view"

Now Go to ftp://serverip in internet explorer and bingo it works.

Please try this as Im sure its what your after and its the only way to ftp using a windows explorer similar standard.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:georgecooldude
ID: 12345657
Sorry kobebe  -  Posted at the same time. =)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kobebe
ID: 12345670
lol, its ok
as long as I get the points :)

j/k, keep helping him up, I'm off to eat lunch
ta ta!
0
 

Author Comment

by:blnukem
ID: 12345681
I need to make this simple for my users. If I go into windows explorer and type the IP it opens like I need it to so there has to be a way to create it as a desktop shortcut.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:georgecooldude
ID: 12345684
hehehe. ;-)

blnukem, let us know how you get on.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kobebe
ID: 12345691
as simple as it can get
create a link to internet explorer and instaed of running "iexplore" make it run  "iexplore <you're site>
thats that
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:georgecooldude
ID: 12345695
ok blnukem,

Got to start, control panel, network connections, add new connection. Then type in ftp://<yourip> click next and follow the promts for a username.

Once done go back to network connections and just drag that file to the desktop. Now double click it and it should ask for a password. Bingo your into your ftp. =)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
stokesj56 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12352514
To open explorer to a UNC path use this format:

%systemroot%\explorer.exe \\<HostIPorName>

That will open a window to the Windows Shares on the machine. Also you can open a share folder directly like this:

%systemroot%\explorer.exe \\<HostIPorName>\<sharename>

If the server is Windows machine all you need to do is setup the Shares you need to access. If it is a UNIX/Linux based server you can setup SAMBA and access it the same way.
0