[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Does the following Operating Systems support the VPN software Client??

Posted on 2004-10-19
5
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I wanna know if I can run VPN Software CLient on the following Operating Systems:

1- Win 98
2- Win ME
3- Win NT 4.0
4- Win 2000
5- Win XP
6- mac OS x10.1 and 10.2 Jaguar
7-Linux intel v2.2/v2.4 kernels
8- Solaris Ultra Sparc 32-bit and 64 bit.


Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:mayed81
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12345751
Hi mayed81,

You'll need to be more specific about WHICH VPN software client you're talking about.

Can you explain a little more about your setup and what you're connecting in to?
You should also be aware that firewalls can cause problems with VPN connections.  You need to ensure that your firewall is capable of VPN pass-through.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 2000 total points
ID: 12346111
1-yes
2-yes
3-yes
4-yes
5-yes
6-yes
7-yes
8-yes
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Marakush
ID: 12351798
lrmoore,

I think that is the best / funniest answer I've ever seen here...

Marakush
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12351824
We aim to please....
Straight and to the point. No BS'ing around...

<8-}


0
 

Author Comment

by:mayed81
ID: 12355211
Thanks Irmoore,

Thats just the answer that I was expecting....
0