Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Set bigger timeout for a specific ASP page

Posted on 2004-10-19
5
Medium Priority
?
3,341 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi all,

I have an ASP upload page that fails in timeout for end-users of my intranet app.
They are on a remote site with a low bandwidth wan connection.

I'd like to set a bigger timeout for the upload page, but not for the other pages.

I'm aware of the
Server.ScriptTimeout property, but I don't want to set this timeout for the whole intranet app.

Session.Timeout could help, but how can I get more specific ??

Any ideas welcome

Hilaire
0
Comment
Question by:Hilaire
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:gladxml
gladxml earned 400 total points
ID: 12345668
This is an idea I ma not sure if this will work but you can the name of the page and assuming that your timeout is an include file you can try this...

<%
if request.servervariables("SCRIPT_NAME") = "nameofthepage.asp"
Session.Timeout = 45 '45 minutes before session timeout
end if
%>

This way you can just make an if statement to still preserved the other timeout of other pages...

HTH...

HAppy programming...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:gladxml
ID: 12345672
This is an idea I am not sure if this will work but you can get the name of the page using servervariables and assuming that your timeout is an include file you can try this...

<%
if request.servervariables("SCRIPT_NAME") = "nameofthepage.asp"
Session.Timeout = 45 '45 minutes before session timeout
end if
%>

This way you can just make an if statement to still preserved the other timeout of other pages...

HTH...

HAppy programming...
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
nurbek earned 800 total points
ID: 12345718
while uploading a file script is executed and you need to keep the Server.ScriptTimeOut longer

Session.TimeOut and Server.ScriptTimeout two different things

It doesnt matter if you increase  the Session.Timeout it gives scripttimeout error
if the executing script exceeds the scripttimeout time

You can chage the Server.ScriptTimeout after uploading the file
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:masirof
masirof earned 800 total points
ID: 12345762
As nubek mentioned (filyat :D ) ,

Server.ScriptTimeout = 60 (numeric value in seconds)

This will change timeout seconds for that page only!
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Hilaire
ID: 12345930
Increasing points to split ...
Thks to all contributors
0