?
Solved

Custom Controls

Posted on 2004-10-19
2
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Hi,

After having gone through various grid activex controls on the net and finiding that they don't do what I need or are to expensive for my employer, I am looking to make my own. Not easy I'm sure but I will give it a good go.

My questions is: does anyone know of a good online tutorial for creating custom controls, or failing that a good book? I'm fiarly new to VB.Net but have been using VB6 for a few years now.

Thanks,
Dan
0
Comment
Question by:zomby_dog
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 200 total points
ID: 12345712
>>or are to expensive for my employer

If you pass more then a day on this project (and you will for sure), it will be cheaper for your employer to buy a control.

Are you aware that ComponentOne is free if you download it from http://msdn.microsoft.com/vbasic/vbrkit/
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:checoo
ID: 12347318
Why cant you use data grid itself..??
0