Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cube transition effect in Flash anyone?

Posted on 2004-10-19
15
Medium Priority
?
877 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am trying to figure out if anyone knows how to create a cube transition effect picture slide show in flash like the cube transition effect in iPhoto. There will be 4 thumbnails that is associated with bigger images. The start of the page should be blank with 4 thumbnails and if you click on thumb 1, the cube transition occurs from defualt page to image 1. And if you press thumb 4, the cube transition occurs from image 1 to image 4. And if you press thumb 2, the cube transition occurs from image 4 to image 2.... and so on. Any help on this would be greatly appreciated.  
0
Comment
Question by:funhyun1
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
15 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:vickerleung
ID: 12345799
funhyun1,

Can you post that iPhoto here for reference?
Thanks

Vicker
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:funhyun1
ID: 12346062
Hi Vicker,
Are you the only one who is reading the forums? ,) Glad to hear back from you! To view the effect, you must have a mac and launch the iPhoto and in the preference, set the transitions to cube effect and you'll see what I am talking about.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:vickerleung
ID: 12347278
funhyun1,

haha~ sure not only me la
just because I am too lazy browsing around :p

I am sure the experts will come soon~

mac... I am sorry that I don't got one...

cube transition... let me find some example for ya~ :)

Vicker
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:vickerleung
ID: 12347334
funhyun1,

Is lucky that I can find back one of the example of photo album~

http://www.actionscripts.org/tutorials/intermediate/Photo_Album/index.shtml

See if this tutorial helps you~
Keep in touch~

Vicker
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:funhyun1
ID: 12347611
Sorry Vicker, I already know how to do the masking transitions through actionscript. I guess at some point you need to get hold of a MAC system and play with the iPhoto. I think you'd like the effect.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:vickerleung
ID: 12349136
funhyun1,

Haha~~ is okay

maybe if you don't mind
capture some screen to let me know what's going on :p

Vicker
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:hsmtp
ID: 12349218
Hi funhyun1,

You just need flash 3D engine with textures.
Use one of these:

http://flasher.ru/src/files/3226/3dd.zip
http://flasher.ru/src/files/3232/toFlasher.zip

They were programmed by russians, so comments may not be very clear, but source code and overall idea will help you.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:funhyun1
ID: 12355388
THanks for the samples. But they are bit advanced than what I am looking for. I am just looking for much simply cube trnsition transition effect. I gues not many MAC users out there. :P
I will start on a sample FLA and post it for visual reference. To be continued...
thanks.  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:hsmtp
ID: 12356149
funhyun1,

I thought it is the same effect as when you switching users in OS X.
Just looked at iPhoto, couldn't find any cube transition effects.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:funhyun1
ID: 12356189
yes... even better, that is the perfect effect I am looking for. Can that be done through buttons? As I described in the question above?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:hsmtp
ID: 12356214
As I mentioned, you will need to use these 3D engines. They are complex, but this is the only way.
There are no standard dynamic 3D solutions included in Flash.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:vickerleung
ID: 12356265
but I do think there are someway to simulate 3D effects~
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:funhyun1
ID: 12356377
please do tell!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:funhyun1
ID: 12356398
It does not have to be dynamic. Instead of tweening, if there is a way set the script to skew the images in the right way to simulate a cube
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
hsmtp earned 1000 total points
ID: 12356418
funhyun1,

Try to use 3D software, like Swift 3D. Then you can render any 3D effect easily.
0