Solved

One way ping

Posted on 2004-10-19
18
1,658 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am connecting a server (win 2003) to a desktop (win XP) via a crossover cable.

the problem is that the server can ping the client machine ok, but the client cant ping the server.

if i do try a ping from the client, i can follow it up with an arp -a and see that it did find the ip address i wanted against the MAC address of the network card in the server, but the ping just does not work.

server details:
ip: 10.1.143.55
subnet: 255.255.255.0
gateway: 10.1.143.55
DNS: 10.1.143.55

client details:
ip: 10.1.143.200
subnet: 255.255.255.0
gateway: 10.1.143.55
DNS: 10.1.143.55

please help :-)
0
Comment
Question by:mwoolger
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +8
18 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:georgecooldude
ID: 12345721
I suspect your crossover cable has been wired badly? Did you make it yourself? Try testing it with a cable tester or replace with a new cable and try.

Thats all i can think of
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12345767
Hi mwoolger,
I think it more likely to be something in software that's stopping the pings.

Do you have any firewall software set up on either of the machines (including the in-built Windows firewall)?
Are you running ISA server on the Server?

Are you able to make any other type of network connection from the server to the PC - putting \\clientpc\c$ in the Run command for example?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Welltech-IT
ID: 12345772
Make sure a firewall isnt causing a connection problem.
Try turning off any firewall protection to test if its the problem, if it is then depending on the firewall you have you need to allow traffic on the local area network (LAN). Either setup an allowed IP address or range of IP addresses to pass through the firewall.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Arl
ID: 12345800
Hi,

Just in case, are you sure about your subnet ?
with an ip: 10.1.143.55 your subnet should be more 255.0.0.0....

Just in case. (sorry if I mistake)

Hope that can help.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12345832
Arl:  mwoolger's existing subnet mask (255.255.255.0) is absolutely fine for their environment.  Changing it could well stop things working :-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Arl
ID: 12345939
ok, fair enough... sorry :-)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:georgecooldude
ID: 12346097
11111111.11111111.11111111.00000000 -binary

255.255.255.0 - decimal form

Wouldn't have have borrow all the bits on the subnet mask leaving no usable bits for host addresses?

Or maybe my subnetting has got a bit rusty and I need to practise some more.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AutoSponge
ID: 12346287
Both devices should be broadcasting, therefore their IP address should be the same as the gateway.  Change the second machine's gateway to match its IP address.  Aslo make sure you don't have the windows FW turned on with the LAN connection of the server.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:yvsupport
ID: 12346524
you dont need a gateway as both adresses are on the same subnet. remove and retest.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TRobertson
ID: 12346826
If the Windows firewall or any other is enabled it will block ping request therefore you will get no response.  Depending on what you want to do with these two devices you will have to open the proper ports.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kapes
ID: 12347480
Specifically, IS Firewall is enabled on Windows 2003 server?

If yes, go to specific network connection's properties > advanced> firewall settings>
enable "ICMP ECHO" responses

0
 

Author Comment

by:mwoolger
ID: 12348448
Thankyou all for your posts. Here are the results:

1) Checked network connection on both systems and neither has the firewall option checked under the advanced tab.

2)Have tried with a different cable - to no avail.

3) Put \\10.1.143.200\c$ in the Run command (of server) and it prompted for a password - i assume this means some connection is being made between the server and client.

so no further forward. (yet)
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
scampgb earned 125 total points
ID: 12348686
Very odd indeed.  It could be a problem with the TCP/IP stack.
Try running WinsockXPFix - www.spychecker.com/program/winsockxpfix.html

It does sound like a firewall-type issue.  Are there any other applications on the machines that could be providing firewalling capabilities?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PennGwyn
ID: 12348735
For ping to work, ICMP Echo Request packets have to flow in one direction, and ICMP Echo Reply packets in the other.  If ping from either side works, then the cable is fine, and the routing is probably fine.

I've seen ping work from one side, but not the other, in two scenarios:

(90+%)  1. A firewall somewhere was allowing one of the above ICMP types in only one direction.  I know, you think you've eliminated this possibility....

(<10%)  2. One of the IP addresses was duplicated, or being proxy arped by some third device, such that the "successful" pings were actually being answered by the third device and the unsuccessful pings failed because their responses were sent to the third device.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12348786
PennGwyn: I've never encountered (2) - but I'll bear that one in mind for the future :-)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 12348886
did you try removing the Default Gateway from both systems?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwoolger
ID: 12348940
Thankyou all very much.
the location of the "extra" firewall was
on the server in Administrative tools->routing (and access?). right clicked on the domain and saw that it reckoned the domain was one to be connected to the internet rather than a private domain. changed this setting to be correct and it all worked instantly
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12349182
*grin*

Glad I could help :-)

0