Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting up NotesR5 to work with a Roaming Profile

Posted on 2004-10-19
7
Medium Priority
?
901 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello

I am hoping to set up Lotus Notes R5 to work with roaming profiles.

I have the following steps in mind for this.

1. Modify the Notes Icon target to "C:\Lotus\Notes\notes.exe =U:\LOTUS\notes.ini"  - U: being User Drive
2. Copy notes.ini, names.nsf to U:\LOTUS\
3. Edit notes.ini to add NAMES=U:\LOTUS\NAMES.NSF on the 2nd line down (Value is not there as standard)

This seems to work fine on my test system but I am wondering if this is really the best way to do this, will I find any problems later on?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Reathe
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12346848
This is always been a practice until R6 (Which supports roaming profile)...

Instead of physical drive use UNC path

eg;
\\Server\FileShare\Directory\notes.ini



~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12348922
Why use UNC?  Notes has had problems with UNC's, so I always prefer to share the drive.

You don't need NAMES= in your INI if you have DIRECTORY= pointning to a unqiue folder for each user, with that user's address book in names.nsf in that folder.  It can even always be U:\LOTUS, as long as for each logged in user, U:\LOTUS is unique to that user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Reathe
ID: 12356051
OK, I have tried the UNC path, this seems to work fine.

A question about using the DIRECTORY=, does this folder have to contain the entire DATA folder of notes?  Thats 190 odd meg per user if it is which I think is too much for a users settings, just specifying the NAMES gives me about 4 or 5 meg.  (I do note the SPELL_DIR setting too, not tested this yet)


Had a bit of odd behaviour with the address book though.

After changing Notes.ini to either UNC or Mapped drive, Notes loads fine but clicking on the address book gives an error saying either the notes database is in use or that the database can't be found.

If you goto PREFERENCES >> USER PREFERENCES >> MAIL&NEWS and then in the section for the names location you browse to the names file, you get and error message "Filename must be relative to data directory"

HOWEVER

If you goto FILE >> MOBILE >> LOCATIONS view, then click on CONNECTIONS view then quit the windows.  The address book now works fine and you CAN browse to the names file with no error message?  A bug mabey as I altered nothing but this makes it work?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12358375
Directory= line specifies your data directory.. and since names.nsf, bookmarks, desktop reside in this data directory.. you have to provide each individual his/her own data dir.

This will fix most of the other problems that you have
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12390948
You really, really, really don't want to share the same directory across multiple instances of Notes.  The error message you got indicates that the names.nsf file is open by another process, either you messed up the settings, or two users are sharing an addres s book and both are trying to eb active, or one user is logged on twice.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
miftaulhaque earned 200 total points
ID: 12431069
I also have so 25 users in my NT network using roaming profile.

For our users V: is the drive mapped to \\servername\UserConfigs\%username%$

On the server:
 1. create a folder with the users name and share the folder with username$.
 
On the clients:
1. logon with local admin credentials.
2. Install Lotus Notes.
2. Copy the entire data folder(C:\lotus\notes\Data) to v:\notes\data
3. Copy the Notes.ini from C:\Lotus\Notes folder to to v:\notes
4. Edit Notes.ini to change  Directory=V:\Notes\Data and WinNTIconPath=V:\Notes\Data\W32
5. Run Go to regedit.
           go to [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Lotus\Notes] and change Data path to v:\notes\data\
           go to [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Lotus\Notes\5.0] and change Data path to v:\notes\data\
6. Change the Lotus Notes ShortCut to poing to target "C:\Lotus\Notes\notes.exe =v:\notes\notes.ini"
7. Place this lotus notes shortcut to all users desktop.


Now when a user logon to domain, his roaming profile will load and v:\ will me mapped.
and when the user doubleclicks Lotus Icon on desktop, his Lotus mailfile will open.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Reathe
ID: 12442292
Thank you all for your help, it is most apreciated.

I gave the points to miftaulhaque as I thought it was the most complete answer to setting up the solution.

0