Solved

Exchange 2003 servers, single domain, all in same forest how to enable "routing".

Posted on 2004-10-19
9
466 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

Basically i need to setup an exchange 2003 system for 11sites in total.

Let me explain the current setup.

We've created fully functional vpns to all 10 client sites. One site has a t3 connection and will hold the main exchange server. the other sites each have a exchange 2003 server of their own.

I will have about 120 users and they will all be spread accross the 11 exchange servers. All use the same email domain address user@domain.com ..etc

The main site is using windows 2003 server and exchange 2003.

All of the clients sites use windows 2000 server and exchange 2003.

All sites are joined to the same domain, eg: main server is mainservername.domain.com

client site servers are: servername.site1.domain.com,servername.site2.domain.com....etc

Ok so i've installed exhance 2003 and when i open up the Exchange system manager i can see all the other servers listed this shows me that all are isntalled and talking to active directory correctly?.

To test connectivity I created a test account on the main server and one on the first client server. I sent an email from the client server to the person at the main server and they recieved it ok. However when i sent from the main server to the client server it failed to arrive, how do i find out what went wrong? - i didn't get a NDR... Is there something i'm missing? Do i need to configure exchange and tell it to find the server that holds the users mailbox on the client site? I thought it would be intelligent enough to do this itself.

I hope this is explained well enough.

look forward to your responses...
0
Comment
Question by:uberninja
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:munichpostman
munichpostman earned 95 total points
ID: 12346088
If all of the servers belong to the same administrative group then you need do nothing more than create accounts on the servers. When you see the other mailboxes in the GAL you should be able to mail them without problem. The most important thing is that you should have global catalog servers in each location where you have an Exchange server.

Can you see the users from the other servers in the addressbook using Outlook?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:munichpostman
ID: 12346096
Can you connect to port 25 of each exchange server using Telnet and send messages?

Please carry out the following troubleshooting steps:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=153119&product=exch2k
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikm7176
ID: 12346122
Your setup seems to be ok. Exchange is smart enought to trace the server hosting the mailboxes as long as it is configured properly. The following questions should be answered

1. Is it a single domain or multiple domains ?
2. How is your DNS configuration ?
3. How many Routing Groups you are having?, if each site has its own routing group you need to create routing group connector between the sites.
4. How is the Connectivity between the sites. can you ping each site ?
5. Check the Communication of port 25 between each exchange server
0
 

Author Comment

by:uberninja
ID: 12356145
1. Is it a single domain or multiple domains ?

Yes, it's a single domain.

2. How is your DNS configuration ?

All client servers use the main server as primary DNS and their own DNS server as secondary. The primary has delegion records for each client site. eg: in the primary zone on the main server there are records for site1, site2, site3, site4 ..etc which point to the other DNS servers.

3. How many Routing Groups you are having?, if each site has its own routing group you need to create routing group connector between the sites.

i think this might be the problem? I haven't heard of this before or read about it. I assume this needs to be configured manually before emails can be routed to the correct server? I thought it would all happen automatically...

4. How is the Connectivity between the sites. can you ping each site ?

Yes, connectivity is fine, can ping and telnet to each mailserver and use other tools such as RDP, VNC..etc

5. Check the Communication of port 25 between each exchange server

Works fine.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ikm7176 earned 300 total points
ID: 12356646
As a general guideline, you should define one routing group and add others only when necessary. The fewer routing groups in your environment, the less complex and more manageable it is. However, geographical and administrative requirements, as well as network availability, may mandate the creation of additional routing groups.
Routing groups are generally created for one of two reasons:
- To accommodate varying network connectivity across servers.
- To restrict the usage of a connector to users in a particular area

By default, Exchange functions as though all servers are in a single routing group. Based on your administrative requirements, your network topology, and other reasons, you can group servers into routing groups to enable Exchange to maximize message flow efficiency.
By default, all servers in a native-mode Exchange organization are placed in a single routing group, called First Routing Group, and these servers communicate directly with one another. In a mixed-mode environment (where some servers are running Exchange Server version 5.5 or earlier), each Exchange Server 5.5 site becomes a routing group.

After installation, you can create additional routing groups in your Exchange organization. When you install additional Exchange servers into an existing organization, you can then designate the appropriate routing groups for these servers. After installation, you can also move servers between routing groups.

When you create a routing group, you designate a group of servers that can communicate directly with one another. For servers in different routing groups to communicate with each other, you need to connect the routing groups.
It is possible to connect routing groups by using either an SMTP connector or an X.400 connector. However, using these types of connectors is generally not recommended. The preferred connection method is a routing group connector because this connector is designed and intended specifically for connecting routing groups

"All sites are joined to the same domain, eg: main server is mainservername.domain.com.client site servers are: servername.site1.domain.com,servername.site2.domain.com....etc"  ------> Your naming conventions seems to be quite confusing to me. If your single domain name is domain.com then your site servers should be servernamesite1.domain.com (without Period [.]). To me it is multiple domains in single forest ( i maybe wrong though)


Routing group connectors are one-way routes for outgoing messages, which means that messages travel outbound to the connected routing group. For two routing groups to communicate, a routing group connector must exist in each routing group to send messages outbound to the other routing group. When you create a connector to a routing group, Exchange displays a message asking if you want to create a routing group connector in the remote routing group so that you can send messages from the remote routing group to the routing group where you are creating the first connector.


0
 

Author Comment

by:uberninja
ID: 12359179
>Can you see the users from the other servers in the addressbook using Outlook?

Yes I can indeed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:uberninja
ID: 12359257
"All sites are joined to the same domain, eg: main server is mainservername.domain.com.client site servers are: servername.site1.domain.com,servername.site2.domain.com....etc"  ------> Your naming conventions seems to be quite confusing to me. If your single domain name is domain.com then your site servers should be servernamesite1.domain.com (without Period [.]). To me it is multiple domains in single forest ( i maybe wrong though)

You are not wrong. Apologies i seem to have confused myself. Yes this is infact multiple domains within a forest. All domains have the same .domain.com exxcept they're all subdomains of that(eg: server1.site1.domain.com). Is that the correct way of explaining this?

Since they're all seperate domains do i need to do anything else?

I'm still looking into what you've responded with so i'll get back to you in regards to the routing groups.
0
 

Author Comment

by:uberninja
ID: 12360207
I created routing groups and it still didn't make any differnce. So i added to the "email address list" of a test user on site1 "site1user@site1.domain.com"(before i just used site1user@domain.com, this is the way i want it to work) and tried sending him an email from a user called "mainserver user" on the main exchange server. I got the following message from system administrator:

From: Mainserver User
Sent: Wed 20/10/2004 12:27
To: site1user@site1.domain.com
Subject: testing

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

Subject: testing
Sent: 20/10/2004 12:27

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

  site1user@site1.domain.com on 20/10/2004 12:27
  You do not have permission to send to this recipient. For assistance, contact your system administrator.
  <mainserver.domain.com #5.7.1 smtp;550 5.7.1 Unable to relay for site1user@site1.domain.com>


Why would i be getting such a message? I don't understand how it see's this as being a relaying.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikm7176
ID: 12369138
If you are having multiple domains i guess, you had already run /Domainprep in each domain, (its important!)

Check your relay settings

By default, the default SMTP virtual server allows only authenticated users to relay e-mail. This is the preferred setting because it prevents unauthorized users from using your Exchange server to send e-mail to external domains. The most secure relay configuration requires authentication for anyone connecting from the Internet and attempting to relay.

Bridgehead servers that are connected to the Internet and that accept Internet mail must generally accept anonymous connections; however, by default, these bridgehead servers do not allow anonymous relaying. Enabling anonymous relaying is strongly discouraged. If you allow anonymous relaying, other users can use your server to send unsolicited commercial e-mail. Subsequently, this would cause other Internet servers to blacklist your server

1. Click Start, point to Programs, point to Microsoft Exchange, and then click System Manager.
2. Expand Servers, expand <Server Name>, expand Protocols, and then expand SMTP.
3. Right-click Default SMTP Virtual Server, and then click Properties.
4. In Default SMTP Virtual Server Properties, click the Access tab.
5. Under Relay restrictions, click Relay to verify relay restrictions.
6. In Relay Restrictions, verify the following settings:
-   Verify that the Only the list below button is selected. To list only those hosts you want to allow to relay mail, click Add, and then follow the instructions. If you click All except the list below, your server may appear to be a server that is a source of unsolicited e-mail on the Internet.
-   Verify that the Allow all computers which successfully authenticate to relay, regardless of list above check box is selected. This setting allows you to deny access to all users who do not authenticate. Any remote POP and IMAP users accessing this server will authenticate to send mail. If you do not have users who access this server through POP or IMAP, you can clear this check box to prevent relaying entirely, thereby increasing security
0