Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sharing an dial up internet connection between two Window XP Home computers

Posted on 2004-10-19
11
Medium Priority
?
734 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I am trying to set up internet connection sharing between two windows XP Home computers. I am using a dial up modem on one. The two are connected using a network card in each machine and a crossover cable between them. If I use static IP addresses, the network works just fine. When I try to use internet connection sharing using automatically assigned IP addresses, I get "169.***.***" addresses and when I try "ipconfig" "release" and "renew" commands; I get a "can't reach the DHCP server" error. I've also tried switching the computer that dials up. They both will dial up on their own and get to the internet. I've research this quite a bit to no avail. The funny thing is it worked at one time, about a year ago.
0
Comment
Question by:scottdfreer
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:georgecooldude
ID: 12345848
Double Check windows firewall (windows SP2 seems to turn it back on sometimes- at least with my machines). Disable any firewalls for testing. Once everything is working then you can re-enable them and add the network address to your allowed list.

OK, now just go over and give your PC new IP's. Overwrite what is there as auto address is  bad thing. Turn it off.

I am assuming PC1 is the master PC that connects to the internet. PC2 is going to be the slave PC.

PC 1.
IP =192.168.1.1
Subnet = 255.255.255.0
Gateway = Empty

PC 2.
IP =192.168.1.2
Subnet = 255.255.255.0
Gateway = 192.168.1.1  - the IP of your master PC.

Now on your dial up internet connection on PC1 right click it and select "enable internet conncetion sharing" - Disconnect and re-dial and the internet should be shared.


0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
georgecooldude earned 1000 total points
ID: 12345850
You might also want to put them in the same workgroup so you can share files on a p2p level.

0
 

Author Comment

by:scottdfreer
ID: 12345882
They are in the same workgroup. I will try your suggestions above about 5:00 P.M. today, as these computers are at home and I'm at work right now. I'm pretty sure I've tried what you suggest before, but I will methodically go through it, because I must be missing something here. This should work, it worked once before, as I stated in my original question. The internet service provider wouldn't have any bearing on whether this works or not, would they?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:georgecooldude
ID: 12345888
" The internet service provider wouldn't have any bearing on whether this works or not, would they?"

Nope.

5.00pm in what time zone? In the UK? its 12.00pm as i post this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scottdfreer
ID: 12345897
Eastern Standard Time USA
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:georgecooldude
ID: 12345910
ok thats 10pm my time.


I've not got an internet connection then, so I can't reply until 08.30am which is (03.30am your time.)

Looks like this is going is going to take a couple days then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scottdfreer
ID: 12345922
That's O.K., I'm not in a hurry for this, I can dial each up just fine (they are on different phone lines). It's just driving me nuts that I can't get it to work, when it worked before. Like I said, I'll try it tonight and let you know how it worked and we'll go from there.  Thank-You,
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 12347614
I think you should use DHCP for ICS.  There is really no problem with it once you get it setup.  For complete instructions on setting up ICS, look here:
http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/xp_ics/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:georgecooldude
ID: 12347683
Static IP's are much easyier to managed with a 2 computer network. Especially with firewalls. I wouldn't use DHCP for anyless than 15 machines as I don't see the benefit on such a small network. - That is my personal opinion though.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 12347763
Well the official procedure for using static IP address for ICS seems more complicated than setting up ICS for default operation which turns on DHCP for you... it makes it very easy to implement in my opinion, and now you can add more computers simpy by plugging them in and turning them on.

otherwise you have to get involved with static the HOSTS file, etc... if you want the same capabilities that you get with the default ICS settings.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=309642
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:georgecooldude
ID: 12347764
Oh, i just found this link:

http://www.pcstats.com/articleview.cfm?articleid=1429&page=8

Perhaps it is also of use. You should have enough info to get it all working. Let me know 2moro how it goes!

Good luck
0