Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Get platform to know the endians

Posted on 2004-10-19
2
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Dear experts,
I need to know how to write a platform-indep C/C++ code that get the platform of the running machine. I need to know whether it is a big endian or little endian machine.

Thanx for fast response,
Amr
0
Comment
Question by:amradel_79
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:OnegaZhang
ID: 12346282
   int data = 0;
    char *p = (char*)&data;
    p[0] = 1;
    p[1] = 2;
    p[2] = 3;
    p[3] = 4;
    if(data == 0x01020304)
        std::cout<<"big endian"<<std::endl;
    else
        std::cout<<"little endian"<<std::endl;
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 2000 total points
ID: 12346301
http://upc.pkmn.co.uk/win32/littleend.html

inline int IsLittleEndian(){
  int i = 1 ;
  return (*((char *) &i )) ? 1 : 0;
}

0