Solved

windows installer keeps popping up with frontpage

Posted on 2004-10-19
18
7,989 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
everytime i start windows or open a page in internet explorer, windows installer pops up trying to install microsoft office xp with frontpage.. even after i press cancel, it keeps coming up.. how do i stop this from popping up? any help is appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:drmuneca
  • 7
  • 5
  • 5
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
alandc earned 40 total points
ID: 12346411
This happens sometimes when Office is installed by an administrator but the user doesn't have admin rights.  Logon as a admin and run at least one office App and then copy your profile over "Default User" (give everyone permission).  This will fix NEW users on your computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drmuneca
ID: 12346502
how do i copy my profile over? how do i give everyone permission.. this problem started when i created a new profile, so what u say makes sense, but when they asked me what kind of profile i said it was to be administrator..
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 12346841
you.ve somehow made frontpage your default editor and it is associating with IE
You have to disable this.
HOW TO: Change the Default Editor in FrontPage 2002  http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q318088

Another easy way is to check that front page is not your defualt editor, or uninstall office and reinstall it.

When you open files in IE, the browser checks the creator metatags and modifies the Edit option under the File menu accordingly. For example, if you open a document in IE that you created in Microsoft Word, the Edit option will change to read "Edit with Microsoft Word," and if you created the document in Microsoft FrontPage, the Edit option will change to read "Edit with Microsoft FrontPage." If you prefer to always use the default editor, you can change a setting in the registry by performing the following steps:

Start the registry editor  from the run button> type in  regedit
Navigate to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main.
From the Edit menu, select New - String value.
Enter a name of CheckDocumentForProgID, and press Enter.
Double-click the new value, set it to "no" (don't type the quotes), and click OK.
Close the registry editor.
regards M
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 12346855
Oh yes also youmust have office starting with windows, go to start button> run> type in msconfig>then go to strat look down the menue and untick office this will stop it from loadingwith windows press apply and ok you will have to reboot, this may solve it in one go lol. Cheers M
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 12346862
dont cancel the office install, let it finish, if you can then access it after, then your all done.
If you cant access office then make sure you are admin, to do this goto start/control panel/user accounts, click on your account and then look at the properties of this to see what kind of user you are.

H
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 12346863
oops miss spelt ( start )
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alandc
ID: 12350469
to copy a profile click on "My Computer" and choose properties - then choose profiles.  From there you can copy and overwrite the profile at C:\Documents and Settings\Default User. (This is a hidden directory so you may need to turn on hidden files.) When copying be sure to copy from the profile where Office Apps were installed correctly and completely.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drmuneca
ID: 12358531
hi,
i dont know if im doing the wrong thing, but when i click on my computer and then properties, profiles is not there.. there is system restore, automatic updates, remote, general, computer name, hardware, and advanced
what am i supposed to copy over into c:\documents and settings\default user? and into what folder do i put it into? im not too computer knowledgable sorry.. =-\
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alandc
ID: 12361747
You don't necessarily need the profiles section in order to copy profiles. Just copy the directory C:\Documents and Settings\"Current User" to C:\Documents and Settings\Default User and make sure your copy has permission for "Everyone".

In order to prep the directory for copying I usually empty IE temp files and set really generic wallpaper, etc. since all of these settings will be copied every time a new user logs in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drmuneca
ID: 12409493
i looked for the directory c:\documents and settings\current user\ but it says "page cannot be displayed" so i copied the files from c:\documents and settings\win which was the profile i used to use and it works well, into c:\documents and settings\default user\ i also copied them into the profile im using now.. all it did was take up more space from my computer and it still didn't work..  the message keeps coming up.. everytime i try to access the internet or some programs..
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 25 total points
ID: 12409687
Hi again drmuneca, I see you still havent solved your problem, may I suggest you simply uninstall office completely reboot and reinstall it, done.. it should solve any problems, restore your office to all its default settings. Regards M
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alandc
ID: 12410281
I have seen situations where that is the case.  In my experience we follow this procedure ..

1) Logon as admin
2) Install Office
3) Patch Office (officeupdate.microsoft.com)
4) Run Office Applications (as admin)
5) Copy profile over
c:\documents and settings\default user\
(be sure to give EVERYONE rights!)

If you are having problems that just won't go away I would run a REPAIR install of Office while logged in as admin.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drmuneca
ID: 12422910
the problem is that i dont have that program to install.. someone installed it for me and i dont have access to the disk anymore.. is there anything else i can do? what if i create another profile will it still keep coming up?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alandc
ID: 12423585
Yes, if it doesn't happen or admin then I would follow the procedures above to copy the admin profile to Default User / Everyone rights / and then logon with a "new" account/profile to test it.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 12431357
oh dear so many folks own computers but do not own the equipment to run it.
drmuneca this is a warning from your machine, if some programs begin to fail its a sign of whats to come, take my advice and get a copy of office, imagine your computer running without it. Try ebay or look around you may find someone selling second hand copies. Ask around.
Creating new accounts or attempting to cover the inevitable will only cost you more in the long run.
I have seen this over and over there is no short cuts really the end results will be a crashed machine.
Sincerely M
0
 

Author Comment

by:drmuneca
ID: 12432447
frontpage is the only program that is not working from microsoft.. i dont even really use it, i guess im just going to delete the profile and create a new one. if it still has the same problems, then ill just have to uninstall frontpage.. or simply continue to use my good profile. its not like i use the program much anyway.. but u guys have been great help even though.. thanks a lot.. and merete i know what u mean about the computer eventually crashing, but its an old computer, well compared with all the new stuff out there.. if it crashes, i hope it doesn't but if it does, i guess a new computer wouldn't be so bad =0) ive been thinking about buying a new one soon anyway.. but i appreciate the concern.. thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alandc
ID: 12432705
FrontPage is often a problem like this because it's on the second CD and doesn't always get installed (and hence patched and upgraded) at the same time the rest of the Office Suite does. In other cases a SR-1 release gets installed on an Office computer that already has SR-2 or 2003 versions installed. For anyone using this thread for troubleshooting later -- 1) Always install and patch your OS first 2) Then install and patch your oldest version of Office first (e.g. Access 97)  3) Then proceed through the newer releases (i.e. 2000, 2002 or 2003) installing all available office service packs (SP) up to the next release you intend to install (e.g. Frontpage SP1) 4) Finally install the latest SP available for your Office Suite (in this case Office XP/2002 SP2)
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=1a8ce553-ab76-4a63-99da-b4ed914c1514&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alandc
ID: 12432710
0