Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unidentified Spyware?

Posted on 2004-10-19
5
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I had another rash of spyware invasion.  After running Spybot, Ad-aware, and removing programs from ADD/REMOVE I still have two things that are unidentified.  SCHRMT and Rasicm5i in my open task list.  Does anyone know what these are and if they can be deleted maybe through Hijackthis?
0
Comment
Question by:Doctorfro
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 12347883
Make sure spybot and adware are up to date before you run them and run them in normal and safe mode. Next I would download the latest version of hijackthis, run it, then post the log at the following site to see if that fixes it:

http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english
0
 

Expert Comment

by:c_stimmel
ID: 12358881
Webroot software has an excellent spyware solution that is frequently updated and affordable.

I use it daily and it can be configured through the use of agents to watch for downloaded software in realtime.

http://www.webroot.com/products/spysweeper/

-CS
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Bidonet
ID: 12363084
Rasicm5i looks like a random name and this a a common use from viruses.  I would update and scan for viruses.

We have a central link here on Spyware/Malware/Malicious BHOs and tools, it follows:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Browser_Issues/Q_20975384.html
This is the recommended process for HijackThis use here.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Browser_Issues/Q_21149514.html
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
MBarber1957 earned 250 total points
ID: 12379098
I subscribe to Eacceleration's Stop-Sign, and have never had any spyware problems or virus problems since. Although it costs $4 (US Dollars) per month, it is well worth it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Doctorfro
ID: 12386910
Well, after much work and a variety of tips and changes to the registry and repeated spyware/adaware cleanings, I thought I had the machine clean when I went to open an mp3 file that I had and the whole thing got triggered again and my machine was full of spyware.  I proceeded to backup my data files and REFORMAT the hardrive.  I did a fresh install and the machine is new again.  It only took a few HOURS.  The crazy thing is as soon as I had it done.......my monitor started making frying noises and cut off.  Dead in the water.  What a day!!
0