Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving w2k/exchange2K to same server with RAID controller

Posted on 2004-10-19
8
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi,

Please an expert's opinion on the following:

I have an exchange 2000 server running on a DC (I Know , not a good idea!!), along with a 2nd server , a DC (Glob catalog server).

The exchange server is now running on a Proliant ML350G3 server without RAID controller, it is running on the build-in SCSI Controller on 2 separate disks (C: and D:), so no redundancy.

Now i want to use a RAID controller instead, and transfer the partitions to that RAID configuration.

Can anybody tell me if this is possible, because a simple backup/restore of an image won't work because the controller hardware is different of course.

Can I do anything with sysprep for windows 2000? I have a feeling it won't work on a DC only on a member server, and then will it work for the exchange installation?

Preciate your answers..

Rgrds,
John
0
Comment
Question by:jpietra
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mazaraat
ID: 12348370
The first thing you could do is install the RAID card + new drives and create your raid 5 set in the Exchange box.  Then using the exchange system manager move the store and logs to the new RAID partition, then move all other data from d:
Once you are done moving all the data to the new RAID set, go to the Disk manager and setup C and old D as a mirror.  This is the easiest solution without monkeying around with the OS and servers etc....
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpietra
ID: 12355307
Hi,

The exchange2000 is the only application on the server, not other data involved!

Your suggestion is adding the RAID controller board with drives to the (now - in - use) on-board SCSI drives. This will be a problem cause the ML350 proliant has a drive cabinet which stacks all the Ultra3 10K SCSI drives. I would need to use a separate SCSI cable, and I don't know if this will work.

.....

Ok, So when I move the exchange data to the new raid partition, this would be save under RAID,

But i also want to get the W2k boot partion in the RAID for obvious reasons, do you think this is possible?

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mazaraat
ID: 12363217
arg I forgot the ML350 has a single backplane that the drives plug into...

I can now see a big problem, in order to use the raid card effectively it would have to plugged into the backplane of the drive cage.  But if you do that the OS won't boot because the boot information has changed and the boot.ini is pointing to the wrong place.....

So that being said, either way you go it looks like your going to end up having to edit the boot.ini.  Truthfully I wouldn't want to walk through this on a live server =).  If you could get a test server, or if this is your test server...I would feel better about the steps involved....let me know what you think

Yes, I think its very possible to get both partitions on a RAID set.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jpietra
ID: 12398785
Hi,
Editing the boot.ini file is not nescessary because when restoring an boot image (norton ghost) to a new logical drive on the array worked. (it booted up) .. until the part it said :inaccessible boot_device. This is logical since the image was taken from the old disk (non RAID) config.
So, maybe there is a way to image the boot partition which has already the proper RAID drivers in it? i.e. install an empty RAID controller in the old situation, then evt. edit boot.ini ??

Rgrds
John

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Mazaraat earned 500 total points
ID: 12405309
Yes, in your boot.ini set it up for multiple selections, you can do this before you switch over to the new RAID card.  And it would look something like this:

[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINNT
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINNT="Microsoft Windows 2000 Server" /fastdetect
multi(1)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINNT="Microsoft Windows 2000 Server" /fastdetect



Notice the Multi() and the Partition() changed....this would allow you to have multiple boot options, so after you ghosted it over, you could select the second option and boot into windows =)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alanclos
ID: 12429830
An ugly solution (if you have another drive bay) is to use a SCSI cable from the smart array to the drive bay directly.  Yes, it will look ugly and you have cables laying around with the side cover open on the chasis, but it does work.  It will still boot to the internal drives, run ACU to find and mirror the other drives, copy the data.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpietra
ID: 12430984
I think I am gonna try the option Mazaraat verified for me. I'll let you know what happened.
Alanclos option is no option, sorry! Because I do not want an ugly solution in a serious production enviroment for obvious reasons.

Thx all!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alanclos
ID: 12432842
FYI, thought this was temporary...you can also use external cabinet to boot from if you want to spend the money...just another option...
0