Solved

Notes 6.0.3 client hangs when clicking a URL

Posted on 2004-10-19
15
347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
One more frustrating bug somewhere, I know what's wrong, I can guess why, but how can the situation be prevented?

When I receive a mail with a URL, clicking the URL will open an Explorer windows with the URL (as configured and intended). As long as I don't close the Explorer window, everything works all right. Once I close the window, I'm in trouble when I click on a URL in Notes: Notes seems to activate it but the Explorer doesn't show up. Never. Only solution: kill Notes and restart it.

1) then don't quit the Explorer window! --> Right, I try, but Explorer hangs every now and then :(
2) use a different Notes configuration for browsing the Internet --> Does that help??
3) ??

Love to hear your suggestions!

Windows 98 SE (old-timer...)
Lotus Notes 6.0.3
MS-IE 5.50 (no comment)

Regards,
    Sjef
0
Comment
Question by:Sjef Bosman
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
Comment Utility
> Windows 98 SE (old-timer...)
> Lotus Notes 6.0.3

uhm, That is a bad combination.. you know that right ?

1. Mostly the problem could be related to this file ..RICHED20.DLL, make sure the version is 5.0.153.0 or

2. Might be the local web process is stalled .. only way to restore sometimes is to re-install or apply a patch and it gets fixed automatically



~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:HappyFunBall
HappyFunBall earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
I used to be driven mad by that problem.  Now I am not.  I wish I could tell you an easy way to get here from there, but I bet it is just the obvious answer:  I'm using Windows XP and IE 6.0.

0
 
LVL 46

Author Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
Win98SE & R6.0.3? It's a perfect combination, at least on the system I have to work with. What can go wrong?

RichEd20.DLL: 5.30.23.1200

Local web process? I suppose the URL is passed to IE normally, and that Notes doesn't see that the process it spawned got killed. Then it will wait indefinitely for an answer from a dead process. Or so...
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
I get that frequently on 5.0, Notes is still "active" -- if I hover the mouse over the menus, they light up, but clicking anything has no effect.  Notes will redraw the screen if you switch to another app and back to Notes, but slowly.  If I log out, Notes does ask me if I want to save docs!  But there is no solution other than to close Notes.

I'm also using IE 5.5, not by choice.  The 6 installer always hangs on me.
0
 
LVL 46

Author Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
Identical, exactly identical. I know it happened in R5 as well, but I hoped (once again: in vain) "they" had solved it in R6. Obviously not. Some day, i.e. when the bucks start rolling in, I'll ask for a new PC with a proper system. How I love the ideal world...

It no longer drives me mad, this problem. I just decided to be mad, it saves me a lot of time ;)

I sometimes managed to give Notes a shove, by starting or stopping IE processes. I think, I cannot remember how I did it. Still, the situation afterwards was very shaky.

I modified my config, to Notes with IE, let's see what happens...
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
Comment Utility
I also found that SOMETIMES, if you stop all IEXPLORE instances, Notes will then launch a new copy of IE.  Apparently, there's a bugi n the interface to IE where Notes is waiting for a reply from IE that it has successfully started a controlling session.  It might work better if you changed the "start separate windows as new instances" option.

I would also consider changing Notes to use a "different" browser, and just set it to point to the IEXPLORE.EXE executable.  Haven't tried it myself, mind you, just one of those things I think about once in a while, but never get around to.
0
 
LVL 46

Author Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
Good thought... The Notes-IE combination works, for the time being. Being just a matter of taste, I still prefer the independent solution. I'll definitely try the "different" browser.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Did you try setting it to notes with IE ?
0
 
LVL 46

Author Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
That's what I meant with Notes-IE combination, and it works. Still, my system just crashed and I don't know why as usual. Too much at the same time probably. As I said, I prefer the separate IE-window, but that seems too much to ask. Ill try Q's idea tomorrow.

Thanks all for reacting so fast!

Sjef
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
Comment Utility
Try this.. delete the local personal web navigator and restart notes client..and click on any links...

Are you able to stop the local web preview process from file menu ? and BTW, Do you use any kind of proxy ?
0
 
LVL 46

Author Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
Hi Hemantha,

> Try this.. delete the local personal web navigator
What do you mean? Is that nweb.exe, web.nsf or nhttp.exe? As far as I know, they are not used when I enable Microsoft Internet Explorer as my browser.

> Are you able to stop the local web preview process from file menu?
Since I'm not opening URL's that are local on ny system, it's got nothing to do with this, and it's not running anyway.

> Do you use any kind of proxy ?
No. Direct link to the Internet (firewall is ZoneAlarm)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
Comment Utility
it is perweb.nsf...

Interestingly this process will start automatically because notes 6 (and 5 too) relies on most of the web retriever calls...and if it doesn't start then it indicates something is missing here..not sure what would be that !!

0
 
LVL 46

Author Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
Indeed! Never thought of it before, to open the Properties box when in a web-page displayed inside Notes. Didn't have to, because I've never used the current setup before: Notes with IE. It runs, flawlessly, that's for sure.

Back to the real problem: it is when I set only the MS-IE as the browser. If I'm correct, there is no perweb.nsf that plays a part in that case? I assume it's more a COM or DDE failure somewhere. I suppose there is no way to clear up that situation, given all the similar comments of the others here...
0
 
LVL 46

Author Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
I decided not to ask for a refund, since your answer did help me indeed. Thanks all!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
Comment Utility
FYI, I've started using Firefox, with Notes pointing to the Firefox executable.  WOrks nicely, even under ME.  Just set Firefox to open external new browser requests in a new tab.  That way you end up with a bunch of tabs from Notes launching new URLs, instead of a bunch of new Windows.  (That's the one area where Notes+IE is nice... Notes starts in own IE window initially, then keeps reusing it).
0