Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Hummingbird Exceed Issue

Posted on 2004-10-19
10
Medium Priority
?
1,464 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

We have a Solaris Server and XP workstations connecting to the server using Exceed 3D 8.0
For some strange reason, some of my client machines work one shot if i configure them (eliminating a server issue)

but on other machines the following happens:

I configured the exceed client in the exact same way as the first machine that works, and when i connect, and open a server session, all i get is a Gray Screen with a Solaris Type cursor.... I do not get the login prompt..

Any ideas as to why this might happen?

Thanks
Jacauc
0
Comment
Question by:jacauc
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
ID: 12347290
whew!  Been a while since I used Exceed. So you copied the working connection string from another PC.  Seems to me part of that string is an "export display" where you put the IP address of the workstation you're at.  Worth a look?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
ID: 12347366
Something else just occured to me, it could be an XP firewall issue:
http://www.hummingbird.com/support/nc/exceed/exc9003199.html?cks=y
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jacauc
ID: 12347462
Service Pack 1 installed... Firewall disabled
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jacauc
ID: 12348547
nihlcat... can you point me in the direction as to where i can find this connection string?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
ID: 12348989
If It doesn't sound familiar to you it may not apply.  I'm referring to the settings for an Xstart session.  It would be saved as filename.xs.  What settings did you copy over from the working PCs?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jacauc
ID: 12349145
I do the config on Windows with the XConfig program (similar look and feel as Windows Control Panel)
Then, in the Xconfig, i click the option "Launch exceed with current settings"
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
ID: 12350552
I am starting to believe it doesn't necessarily have to do with the connection settings.  I'm sort of at a loss unless your Solaris server is only allowing a certain number of simultaneous connections.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Caseybea earned 1000 total points
ID: 12351589
Silly question:

Have you considered using VNC instead of Hummingbird?

Uses less resources, AND is network friendly...  AND, works on Solaris, AND can be secured over ssh, AND.....

Just my $0.02
0