Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

redirect port 8080 to 80

Posted on 2004-10-19
8
Medium Priority
?
1,828 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
I'd like to make Apache listen on ports 80 and 8080. The same content is to be served on both ports. I'm using Fedora Core 2. I tried setting up a virtual host but I'm getting Unable to connect to remote host. Can't access startfile http://localhost:8080/
0
Comment
Question by:fabiovh
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:ramazanyich
ID: 12347555
Add directive in main part of httpd.conf:
Listen *:8080
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
ramazanyich earned 400 total points
ID: 12347562
or just
Listen 8080
0
 

Author Comment

by:fabiovh
ID: 12348556
thanks, but now it's only locally accessible, if i try http://192.168.1.2:8080 it says the page cannot be displayed.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:ramazanyich
ID: 12350541
How your VirtualHost directives looks like ?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:ramazanyich
ID: 12350560
Just try following
<VirtualHost 192.168.1.2:8080>
ServerAdmin your@email.address
DocumentRoot /your/document/root
ServerName 192.168.1.2
ErrorLog logs/error_log
TransferLog logs/access_log
</VirtualHost>
0
 

Author Comment

by:fabiovh
ID: 12351924
thanks ramazanyich, but it has to do with the firewall, if I "service iptables stop" it works.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mrielf
mrielf earned 100 total points
ID: 12366255
iptables -t nat -A PREROUTING -p tcp --dport 8080 -j REDIRECT --to-port 80
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:ramazanyich
ID: 12366801
but without sugested Directive Apache will not listen on port 8080.
I think I deserved ny points :)
0