?
Solved

Disk is showing full, with only Win 2000 installed

Posted on 2004-10-19
5
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Imust be having some kind of brain-lapse here, I had to re-install Win 2000 after a drive crash; now, 40Gb C: drive is showing 100% full, with only O/S installed, whether i sign-in as administrator or the login name I usually use, I apperently dont have permission to "see" the whole drive. What have i missed?
0
Comment
Question by:Elmbrook_Mgmt
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesDS earned 1500 total points
ID: 12347104
Elmbrook_Mgmt
Use the Disk manager tool within the "Manage My Computer" utility and find out how big the partition size is. You may have only created a small partition and the rest of the disk just needs partitioning and assigning a drive letter.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 

Author Comment

by:Elmbrook_Mgmt
ID: 12347230
comment: nope, its one big partition, I think its a permission problem, but I'm not sure what Security "step" I missed.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:sr75
ID: 12347588
Do you have another harddrive?

If so I would also install the harddrive and the OS on it.  Making the new HDD the master.  It sounds like the crash may have damaged your HDD.  This way you can take a good look at it to be sure of it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Reathe
ID: 12347676
I had a similar problem on XP once, not sure if this info will help at all though.

The problem I had was down to security permissions set on most of the folders on C:, they seem to have been left over from the copy of XP I had installed before.  I did a 'new' install of XP but didn't format the HDD first as I had a lot of data on the drive.

After the install I found that I could not access many of the folder on the PC as I didn't have permission (although I was administrator)

To fix it I had to assume ownership of each folder, only then could I select and remove the unknown users from the permissions settings and add administrator and get to the data.


So with this in mind it might be worth while checking any permissions that are set on the C: itself, with a right click from the My Computer view.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Elmbrook_Mgmt
ID: 12350167
Closing comment: I figured this out by myself but awarded James the points coz he was first to repond and tried to help. Question Closed
0