Solved

How to add rows to a JTable dynamically?

Posted on 2004-10-19
6
395 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
In my program I will add rows to a JTable dynamically. My codes look like follows:

...
...
private javax.swing.JTable jTable = null;
...
private javax.swing.JTable getJTable() {
  if(jTable == null) {
    jTable = new javax.swing.JTable();
  }
  return jTable;
}
...
...
for(int i= 0; i<5; i++)
  jTable.addColumn(new javax.swing.table.TableColumn(i,15));  // the table has 5 columns
...
...
// now I will read data from a file and insert into the table.
try{
  BufferedReader in = new BufferedReader(new FileReader(tableFileName));
  String line;
  while((line = in.readLine()) != null)
  {
     // here a row will be added to jtable;
  }
...
...
            
0
Comment
Question by:chenwei
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
zzynx earned 30 total points
ID: 12347237
your table uses the DefaultTableModel (by default), so:

       DefaultTableModel model = (DefaultTableModel) whateverObject.getTable().getModel();
On that model you can call

 void addRow(Object[] rowData)
or
 void addRow(Vector rowData)

they both add a row to the end of the model
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12347266
Assuming that your file is a CSV file containing the column data:
E.g.  column1Data,column2 Data,Data3,Data4,Data5

while((line = in.readLine()) != null) {
     model.addRow( line.split(",") );
}
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rohanbairat3
ID: 12350629
You can use DefaultTableModel or write your own model. It is very easy. These models identify the change by itself and would update the JTable automatically. You dont have to worry abt forcing the updates
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:chenwei
ID: 12356602
To zzynx:

Thanks, it works. But How can I set the table cell non-editable?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12356684
That's another Q isn't it?

>>How can I set the table cell non-editable?
Use your own TableModel (extending DefaultTableModel).

and overwrite the function

  boolean isCellEditable(int row, int column) {
      if (column==1)
         return false;   // makes the 2nd column non-editable
      return true;
  }
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12357037
Thanks for accepting
0