Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Spacing fields while concatenating in a Cyrstal Formula

Posted on 2004-10-19
7
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I'm using the following formula to concatenate some fields:

DateValue ({totals.applydate}) & " " &
{totals.personnum} & " " &
{totals.accountname} & " " &
{totals.accountdsc} & " " &

The size of the accountname and accountdsc fields vary but I want the fields to line up in the report.

How can I make the accountname and accountdsc fields be always 25 characters, left justify with spaces?

I tried left({total.accountname},25) but it didn't work.

I'm Crystal Version 8.5 SP3

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kronoscanada
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 260 total points
ID: 12347393
try using where there are 25 spaces ' '

left({total.accountname} & '                               ',25)

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bdreed35
ID: 12347447
Is there a reason you are concatenating the fields together?  You can get the fields to line up just by placing each individual field in the details section.

If you need to concatenate them, we can write a formula to accomodate this, just keep in mind that you will need to change the font to a fixed width font like Courier New.

DateValue ({totals.applydate}) & " " &
{totals.personnum} & " " &
{totals.accountname} & " " &
{totals.accountdsc} & ReplicateString (space(1), 25-length({totals.accountname})-length({totals.accountdsc} )) & " " &

I left the last "&" because I assumed there was more to the formula based upon what you said in your post.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bdreed35
ID: 12347488
mlmcc's method will work good too, in fact I think I like it better than the replicate string function that I used.  
The only modification I would make is to use the space function instead of trying to hit the spacebar 25 times:

left({total.accountname} & space(25),25)
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:kronoscanada
ID: 12347749
Almost there, I tried:

DateValue ({totals.applydate}) & " " &
{totals.personnum} & " " &
left({totals.accountname} & '          ',10) &
left({totals.accountdsc} & '          ',10)

I'm using 10 instead of 25 just for testing and for this question.

The output looks like this:

10/11/2004 10001 12345   Toys
10/13/2004 10001 123456789 Kitchen

Line one does not have 5 spaces after the accoutname (12345). Line two looks good.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bdreed35 earned 240 total points
ID: 12347788
Are you using a fixed width font like Courier New?  A non fixed width font could keep them from lining up.

Also, use the space function to ensure you have 10 spaces:

DateValue ({totals.applydate}) & " " &
{totals.personnum} & " " &
left({totals.accountname} & space(10),10) &
left({totals.accountdsc} & space(10),10)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kronoscanada
ID: 12347993
Wow, you guys are fast! and good!

I'm using:

DateValue ({totals.applydate}) & " " &
{totals.personnum} & " " &
left({totals.accountname} & space(10),10) &
left({totals.accountdsc} & space(10),10)

With Courier New (Western) and it works!

I'm new to this site but it looks like mlmmc and bdreed35 should split the points, 75 each. I need to figure out how to do that.

I thought someone would ask why I'm concatenating in the first place.  I put these fields in a Cross Tab and the row labels would not repeat if there where the same, so I concatenated the fields and now every row is unique.



0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12354146
Glad i could help

mlmcc
0