Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't FTP into AS/400

Posted on 2004-10-19
9
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have started an FTP server on my AS/400 but I can't log in to it even with QSECOFR rights. The FTP server responds asking for a user name and password but won't take anyones regular sign on and password. Do FTP users need to be defined elsewhere in addition to wrkusrprf?

Thanks,

Paul
0
Comment
Question by:paul_lcs
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Helixir
Helixir earned 450 total points
ID: 12347961
First you are sure your FTP server is started up !!
STRTCPSVR  FTP

Second you might have an EXIT Program on an EXIT Point that doesn't allow you to log whatsoever your user.

WRKREGINF will show you all EXIT point. Now you got to see you have any EXIT Program associated with these EXIT Point.

These are the EXIT Point for FTP Login:
QIBM_QTMF_SVR_LOGON
QIBM_QTMF_SVR_LOGON
QIBM_QTMF_SVR_LOGON
QIBM_QTMF_SERVER_REQ
0
 

Author Comment

by:paul_lcs
ID: 12348812
Yes, I've started the server. I'm just trying to use Cute FTP on a PC to log in to it. I get the FTP welcome message and it asks for username/password but it always rejects it even though I can sign in with that user name and password on a 5250 screen, for example.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:samic400
ID: 12349261
Can you open up a DOS session and FTP into the AS400 that way?

This would verify that it isn't the Cute FTP problem but a connection problem using FTP into the AS400.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Helixir
Helixir earned 450 total points
ID: 12349466
Log on your ISeries and try

FTP LOOPBACK

Just to be sure it's not a problem with EBCDIC ASCII.
Or a problem with Cute FTP like Samic400 sais !!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 12350164
Hi Paul_lcs

Check the configuration, it's possible that the default FTP port (21) is configured diferently.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Mind_nl earned 1050 total points
ID: 12357596
Allso in iSeries Navigator you can set permission for the FTP. Open up Navigator, right-click on your machine and select 'Application administration' goto 'Host Applications' / 'TCP/IP Utilities for iSeries' / 'FTP' / 'FTP client' / 'initiate session' click the 'customize' button and select the users to authorize. Under 'Specific operations' set acces for different FTP commands (send, recieve, change dir)

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 12362505
If FTP is responding with prompts for user & password, then (1) it's obvious that the server is started and (2) the correct ports are being used.

FTP exit point programs, FTP LOOPBACK testing and OpsNav Application Administration are all excellent possibilities.

It would be helpful if actual error messages were included with the question though. A comment like "won't take anyones regular sign on and password" isn't helpful enough. Does it simply prompt over and over? Does it print any info before prompting?

Tom
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 12364353
Hi Paul,

Have you already looked in the historylog DSPLOG for messages?
or in the joblog of the FTP job WRKACTJOB while FTP is running?

Maybe the user you try to use has a default job defined in the userprofile?
if yes, remove this and try again.
or create a special userprofile with just a userid and password.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:rpgpgmrAS400
ID: 12370143
Paul,
Try using the iSeries Navigator to check several of the aspects of your FTP server, including user rights.  Also, if you are looking for a good program to locally ftp to your AS400, try the following no-charge program which is specifically written to work the the AS400:

http://www.excelsystems.com/ftp123.htm
0