Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do you Copy and Paste in XTerm

Posted on 2004-10-19
4
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Besides the mouse buttons, are there hot keys to copy and paste in xterm?
0
Comment
Question by:DBDevOne
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Caseybea
ID: 12349432
The answer is DEPENDANT on which implementation of X you have.

FOR EXAMPLE:   In Gnome, found on RedHat and other distributions, COPY is Shift-Ctrl-C, and PASTE if Shift-Ctrl-V.

Your mileage may vary, again- this all depends on which "X" implementation and desktop manager you are running.

Hope this helps, --kcb
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fbraik
ID: 12350461
You can highlight what you want to copy with your mouse and click right and left mouse button in the same time to the location you want to paste.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
EinarTh earned 1000 total points
ID: 12360126
Nope. A litle explanation is in order.

There are actually 2 clipboards, one is the X clipboard, and the other is the DE clipboard.

You copy to the X clipboard by selecting the text with the mouse, and you paste by clicking the middle mouse button (both buttons on 2-button mice)

The DE clipboard (Gnome or KDE most often) have their own behavior and their applications usually use Ctrl+C/Ctrl+V like windows. Xterm is a pure X application, so unless you have a windows manager configured to grab the keystrokes, you don't have any hotkeys for it.

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:DBDevOne
ID: 12364307
Thank you all!
0