Solved

A simple Yes or no question?

Posted on 2004-10-19
6
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I installed a Win 2003 DC on my network about a month or so ago.  We just realized last week that our Windows 95 box is no longer in the domain.  I suspect that MS no longer supports Win95 so the Win2K3 DC bumped it out of AD when I added it as a domain controller.  MS, as far as I can see, did not make mention of booting Win95 boxes off a 2003 Domain.  I know for a fact that Win98 boxes remain.  My question is this - Does anyone know if my suspicions are correct?
0
Comment
Question by:sr75
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
ID: 12347618
yes
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
ID: 12347619
no
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12347685

no - windows will not boot computers from the domain.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 125 total points
ID: 12347793
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;811497&FR=1&PA=1&SD=HSCH

Error Message When Windows 95 or Windows NT 4.0 Client Logs On to Windows Server 2003 Domain

your awnser here..
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
ID: 12347845
That's actually quite challenging.  I was not exactly a wealth of information about that...
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:sr75
ID: 12347960
Thanks Yan West.

The info there basically says Yes it does boot them from the domain and refuse their login attempts.  It also provides a fix - Change the Security settings for the domain or update the AD Client extensions software on the Win95 box(or upgrade to a newer OS).  

I wrote the rest for anyone else who has the same issue.  The PC was not a major system nor was it critical.  I just thought that odd and I was unable to locate any info to either confirm or deny what I suspected.  Now I know.  Thank you to all who answered.
0