Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Embed Local Street Map

Posted on 2004-10-19
7
Medium Priority
?
1,742 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I am looking to add the feature of a local street map within my website.  I looked into mapquest, for what I need there is a pretty good size fee, I even called them on the phone.  I don't mind paying a monthly fee if I have to, but for the small website I have mapquest is out of my dollar range, hopefully one day I can do! I will carry the link as required. I just need a simple local map for various advertisors, variable of zip code, zoom to local map.  Looking to embed in website like 450x350 size, can vary.  I will recipricate courtisy link back as required.  Any ideas on a good map service company?  I did some google but nothing really caught my eye.  Thanks for the advice and direction!  Still looking....
0
Comment
Question by:precision
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:VincentPuglia
ID: 12347689
Hi,

  Why don't you scan a street map, place it within a grid, and then use the zip code as a pointer into the grid?  It may not be as pretty as mapquest's maps, but it should work.

Vinny
0
 

Author Comment

by:precision
ID: 12348005
Vinny,

That would work, more laborous than dyanamic method.  That would have me getting the image, cropping to my desired size, uploading image, then creating a dynamic text file to pull in that data so the image appears where and when it should, for each one.

I was just looking for a more robust method, almost similar to the old webpage counters. Dynamic data pull to display the image.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ingomar
ID: 12348186
You may want to look into yahoo maps.  You cant embed the map, but you can have a popup link, or include the yahoo map page in a frame.  
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ingomar
ID: 12348262
Here is a link for more info on yahoo maps:

http://help.yahoo.com/help/us/maps/maps-26.html
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:VincentPuglia
ID: 12348324
Hi percision,

  I didn't say you wouldn't have to do some work :D
  And, I really don't know the size of the map you are talking about, but....

1) make the map black/white, low res, and gif
2) if it's small enough, you can download it with the initial surfer visit and then simply dump a 'circle' over the targetted area.

Also, if you have a limited number of advertisers, you probably don't need all of the streets -- a phone book map (which simply shows main streets & zip codes) or transit system map (if your city has one) should be enough.  If necessary, you can also provide some 'pseudo' driving instructions as text.

Vinny
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JuergenHartl
ID: 12393264
ATTENTION!
Scanning a streetmap and putting it on a webpage is a copyright violation! you need to get permission for reproduction from the original publisher! Good luck on that.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
VincentPuglia earned 1000 total points
ID: 12393618
Juergen is probably correct on that, though there should be public domain maps available -- from the city, county, feds, etc.
0