Solved

Special Database Object Cannot Be Located

Posted on 2004-10-19
7
2,089 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

I encounter the above error msg "Special Database Object Cannot Be Located"
after I clicked "Send". I was sending out a email attached with Excel Spreadsheet.
I tried sending a test mail to myself but same error msg appeared.
I was able to send out the attachment, after I exit my Lotus Notes & reboot my PC.
What does this error msg trying to say? Your advise please.

OS: Win2000
Lotus Notes Version: R5.0.3

 
0
Comment
Question by:ktancl
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12347470
If it went away after you restarted, and has not appeared again, then it was probably just a Notes memory issue in that session.  Notes does that kind of thing once in a while.

If it is persistent, you probably need to refresh design of your mail template, assuming you were in mail when this happened.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:HappyFunBall
ID: 12347568
You've fixed it the only way I've ever been able to fix it.  That is, by shutting down Notes and restarting it.  It's probably a bug in Notes because it's been acting like that for many versions now.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12350687
> R5.0.3
it is very old unstable ver.. please upgrade (although there are no incremental installer available) to newer version...

~Hemanth
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12350720
> Special Database Object Cannot Be Located

Sometimes this is caused due to corrupt design elements or absence of default view or form !

run compact and fixup on the db to deal corruption...

about default view or form.. edit the design of the form (memo) and make it a defaul db form .. similarly for $inbox make it a default when db is opened... or simply replace design with the template
0
 

Author Comment

by:ktancl
ID: 12388268
Hi HemanthaKumar,

I'm new to lotus notes.
Must I exit lotus mail & go to DOS prompt to run fixup?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12390940
Compact and Fixup are server utilities.  You run them at the server console:

LOAD FIXUP mail\ktand.nsf
LOAD COMPACT -C mail\ktand.nsf
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 250 total points
ID: 12399900
Are you using server or a stand alone client ?

If you are using stand alone client.. you need ncompact.ext and nfixup.exe (copy this from the cd)

Or if u are using server .. issue command at server console using Load command
0