[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Finding Libraries & Contents of JARs

Posted on 2004-10-19
7
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I need to perform some string manipulations somewhat more complicated than just finding an occurence of a string, and simple replacement.  (Just examples.)  I know there are a lot of methods available "somewhere" in my Java environment, and I am sure there are Java string libraries "out there."  But, I don't know how to efficiently search for them.  

Question #1 - In general, how should I search for library functions - string and otherwise -
                     in my Java environment?
Question #2 - Specifically, how can I find what string methods exist in my Java environment?
Question #3 - Please recommend some Java reusable code libraries "out there."
0
Comment
Question by:LarryAndro
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:expertmb
ID: 12347573
can you explain more?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12347574
>>Question #1 & 2
Download the WinHelp or HTMLHelp version of the JDK API's documentation at http://www.confluent.fr/javadoc/indexe.html.
It's searchable.
(For String: http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4.2/docs/api/java/lang/String.html)

Doubt if you need more than the standard JDK String API's
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
zzynx earned 500 total points
ID: 12347596
>> Question #3 - Please recommend some Java reusable code libraries "out there."
Then tell us what you want it to be able to
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LarryAndro
ID: 12347700
I suspect you're right that the standard libraries are sufficient.  But as to question #3, and being more specific, here are some examples of the type of method that I need from time to time, but doubt will be in the JDK libraries.

* Create a popup sticky note on screen.
* Return array of system tray objects.

Basically, I suspect my examples use the standard library components as building blocks, creating something a bit closer to a utility.  In my searching, much to my surprise, I'm having a lot more difficulty finding Java libraries than I anticipated!

Thanks for Q#1 & #2 info.  I'm looking into it now.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:zzynx
zzynx earned 500 total points
ID: 12347759
>>* Create a popup sticky note on screen.
>>* Return array of system tray objects.
Oh, you mean general libraries. Thought you meant String manipulating libraries...
Have a look at: http://java-source.net/


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LarryAndro
ID: 12347803
Yes!!  java-source.net is the kind of library I was hunting for.  Thanks...
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12347833
Thanks for accepting
0