Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Media Video V7 won't play in Media Player 9

Posted on 2004-10-19
9
Medium Priority
?
756 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have Windows XP with Media Player 9 that can play my home made video encoded with Windows Media V7 but my client can't view the same video using Media Player 9 or 10.  What am I missing here?  

refined
0
Comment
Question by:refined
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1600 total points
ID: 12347616
Hello refined =)

Ask ur client to download and install this Codec Pack >> http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windowsmedia/format/codecdownload.aspx
He must be missing a required codec to play these movies.... if this doesn't solve the problem, plzz post the Exact error message which is given my WMP on ur client machine !!
Good Luck :)
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Asta Cu
Asta Cu earned 400 total points
ID: 12347634
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12347648
Windows Media 9 Series Audio and Video Codecs
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windowsmedia/9series/codecs.aspx
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12347658
Finally, please see these charts on codecs/versions and compatibility
Windows Media Audio and Video 9 Series Compatibility
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windowsmedia/9series/codecs/compatibility.aspx
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12347733
Unclear about the end user environments, but this is important if in 98 or 98SE
Windows 98 SE Users: We recommend downloading Windows Media Player 9 Series.
Windows 98 Users: Please consider downloading this player, Windows Media Player 7.1. (The Windows Media Player 9 Series is not supported on your Operating System.)
More here.... http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windowsmedia/software/playerV7.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:refined
ID: 12347751
The codecs did the trick...thanks for the prompt feedback Sheharyaar and Astaec...

refined
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12347784
excellent ^_^
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12347818
Top notch!  Thank you very much for the good news and the fine grade.  We're happy to be of help to you.

I just got quite a surprise by revisiting this question, because when I was doing my postings I was all alone here; no other comments were entered.  Happens often when the page isn't refreshed and I'm exploring additional links prior to hitting the submit button.

Best wishes,
":-)

Asta
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12348058
>> Happens often when the page isn't refreshed and I'm exploring additional links prior to hitting the submit button.

same with me,,,, that's why i keep most of my links and comments saved in a file, which have been given the name of "canned answers" in the community,,,, lol i love this word "canned" !!  ;-D
0