Solved

Why I get "\\Domain is not accessible. You might not have permission to use this network resource.  Contact the administrator of this server to find out if you have access permissions.  The user...

Posted on 2004-10-19
18
349 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I've tried all the ways to fix this found in this forum.  I have 2 domains with 3 servers under each one.  I have been able to Map network drives for the longest and recently have received the error message "\\Domain is not accessible.  You might not have permission to use this network resource.  Contact the administrator of this server to find out if you have access permissions.  The user name could not be found."  I have given myself Admin privlages to all servers on both domains while using the same username and password on each one.  There is only ONE server that is giving me this error.  I can log into the server just fine without any problems, I can ping the server from my desktop, and I've turned off all firewalls from my computer and have checked and unchecked settings that have been listed on this site.  What is sad is that other co-workers how have less rights to the server can map their drives with no problem at all.  My denied access happens not only on my desktop but also on my laptop from any where in the office.  I'm running WinXP on both desktop and laptop as everyone else is in the company.  All servers are running off of Windows Server 2000.  Any Help Out There For This One?
0
Comment
Question by:poloacuna04
  • 9
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
georgecooldude earned 250 total points
ID: 12347720
maybe its a DNS problem.

Check your NIC card on the troubled machine has the correct DNS IP address listed.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 12347902
Are you running Trend Micro?  try uninstalling it:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=318245
0
 

Author Comment

by:poloacuna04
ID: 12348194
My ip address is obtained automatically from the Domain server which is not grouped with the server I am having problems accessing.  Also, we are not running any Trend Micro products.

Thanks for the prompt replys
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 12348321
The event id is very important, please write it here:

But there are some questions: I understant the server is a member server, not a domain controller. Is it joined to the domain, or it's in a workgroup with the same name as the domain? Because that error is more frequently related to workgroup access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:poloacuna04
ID: 12348413
Network Explanation:
We have 2 domain controllers.
One domain has 5 OTHER servers linked to it.
The other domain has 2 OTHER servers linked to it.
I log into the Domin with 5 OTHER servers linked to it.
I am trying to map a network drive to a server that's under the Domain that has 2 OTHER servers linked to it.
There are no actual workgroups.

I don't know if this helps to understand, but it's worth a shot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:poloacuna04
ID: 12348420
And none of the server names are the same.  All are different.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:georgecooldude
ID: 12348435
poloacuna04, Did you check the DNS settings?
0
 

Author Comment

by:poloacuna04
ID: 12348493
The DNS settings are fine.  They haven't been changed.  Is there a specific setting in the DNS you would like me to check?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:georgecooldude
ID: 12348573
I was just wondering if the DNS setting is correct on the troubled computer , control panel, network connections, right click lan, select tcp/ip propertys, as if it cannot find a DNS server it normally gives back that error. And seeing as you can log in fine on the other pcs with the same username it leads me to believe it is DNS releated.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 12348654
You doesn't answer my questions. Please, run ipconfig /all on that server and write here the result. And the event id of the error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:poloacuna04
ID: 12348658
What is wierd is that I can map a drive from the server to my desktop, it asks me for my user name and password, I enter it in and it maps the drive.  It gives me no error with the DNS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:poloacuna04
ID: 12348741
Event ID: 40961
The Security System could not establish a secured connection with the server cifs/Emi.  No authentication protocol was available.

What Info do you need from the Configuration?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:georgecooldude
ID: 12348779
go to start,

run.

Type "cmd"  (without quotes)

Then type:

ipconfig /all

Write down the results for each client pc and the server and list here. THen we can check for any discrepancys like crissand suggested.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 12348806
Verify first if the member server and the domain controller's date and time are synchronized.
0
 

Author Comment

by:poloacuna04
ID: 12349289
Desktop:
Windows IP Configuration
     Host Name.....: H-TX-33
     Primary DNS Suffix.....: hmms-usa.com
     Node Type.....: hybrid
     IP Routing Enabled.....: No
     WINS Proxy Enabled.....: No
     DNS Suffix Search List.....: hmms-usa.com
                                            hmms-usa.com

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
     Connection - Specific DNS Suffix.....: hmms-usa.com
     Description.....: Realtek RTL8139 Family PCI Fast Ethernet NIC
     Physical Address.....: 00-E0-18-54-26-1E
     Dhcp Enabled.....: Yes
     Autoconfiguration Enabled.....: Yes
     IP Address.....: 10.0.1.108
     Subnet Mask.....: 255.255.255.0
     Default Gateway.....: 10.0.1.1
     DHCP Server.....: 10.0.1.10
     DNS Server.....: 10.0.1.10
     Lease Obtained.....: blah blah
     Lease Expires....: a few days later

Server trying to map to:
Windows IP Configuration
     Host Name.....: emi
     Primary DNS Suffix.....: morrisenv.com
     Node Type.....: Broadcast
     IP Routing Enabled.....: No
     WINS Proxy Enabled.....: No
     DNS Suffix Search List.....: morrisenv.com

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
     Connection - Specific DNS Suffix.....:
     Description.....: HP NC3163 Fast Ethernet NIC #2
     Physical Address.....: 00-08-02-DF-96-4D
     Dhcp Enabled.....: No
     IP Address.....: 10.0.1.2
     Subnet Mask.....: 255.255.255.0
     Default Gateway.....: 10.0.1.1
     DNS Server.....: 10.0.1.25
                             10.0.1.10

I remember that the person who set up this server to begin with turned off the date and time because they would not sync.  That was over a year ago and hasn't caused any problems.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 12349423
If the desynhronization of date and time is in some limit, everything works ok. Please, try to correct date and time.
If the date and time in a domain cannot be synchronized, you must verify the fsmo roles, pdc emulator is the source fo time for a domain.

Also it is possible that the trust between the two domain to be broken and must be reset.
0
 

Author Comment

by:poloacuna04
ID: 12349508
If the domains trust was broken then that would prohibit anyone from accessing the EMI server from the hmms-usa.com domain, but that's not the case.  The date and time has never been an issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:poloacuna04
ID: 12384031
I still don't have the exact answer but I did get it to work.  It seems that it may be more of a DHCP issue since now I can map the drive by using the ip address of the server.  "\\10.0.1.2\\folder name"  Mentioning the DNS gave me an way to start working forward in finding the solution and when I come up with the correct one I will post it where needed.  Thanks for the info and time.
0