Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

No Access to Control Panel for Users (XP) logging onto domain

Posted on 2004-10-19
5
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi Hope some one can help. I have attached som XP workstation to the domain at a remote branch and the users have no access to the control panel. It is not visable from the start button or anywhere in My computer or anywhere else.
These are XP Pro SP1 systems.
I had a GPO but it didnt limit the control panel. I have deleted the GPO and added another with no configured settings with no change.
I have added the users domain accounts as local admins and still no access.
What could be preventing then from seeing a control Panel?
TIA
0
Comment
Question by:mothman999
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 12347990
Could there possibly be a local group policy set on those machines?
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 2000 total points
ID: 12348214

Run Resultant Set of Policy:

rsop.msc

From the Command Prompt or Run box to see where they are picking up their policies.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mothman999
ID: 12349077
From rsop.msc it appears as if  prohibit access to control panel is enabled. TYhis may have been a result of a test  GPO which is now deleted on the DC. I have done a gpupdate on the DC for users and PCs with the /force and restarted the DC.
Deleted the affected local profile and created a new one. And the Control panel is still not acessable
Any ideas as to what else can I do to change this behaviour on the XP machines?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12349654

It could be that the policies are just not reapplying...

Try this... Run Regedit and go to:

HKey_Current_User\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer

Look for a value there called NoControlPanel

If it exists back up the key (Explorer) then delete the value (NoControlPanel). That should restore Control Panel to view. Although you may have to restart.

Note that if this value reappears then it's likely you still have a policy in place setting it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mothman999
ID: 12350468
With the rsop I was able to track this down to a test GPO long forgotten. Thanks
0