Solved

vb 6 and vnc

Posted on 2004-10-19
9
859 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have created a user control which communicates to a com port using the mscomm control.  In my main program I have an instance of this control, which accepts information from the main program as well as sends/receives/parses information from the mscomm control.  Periodically the user control seems to lock up.  I can no longer send data from my main program to the user control.  The user control no longer accepts data from the mscomm control.  If I exit out of the main program and restart, it will work for a while and then the same will happen.  If I reboot the computer all works well.  This seems to happen after I use VNC to connect to the computer running the program.  Is there any known issues with VNC/VB6/MSCOMM?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Fraser_Admin
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 12350288
it might be the VNC hook
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fraser_Admin
ID: 12350747
what do you mean?  what is the VNC hook?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 12350839
it hoks one of the ports to control input\output
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Fraser_Admin
ID: 12351058
So is there a way to get around this problem?  Have you heard of anything like this before?  
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 12351090
what port are you using in vb?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
R_Janssen earned 500 total points
ID: 12356739
There is indeed a problem with VB6 and VNC. The problem is somewhat weird and can be easily reproduced when you for instance move or minimize the VB application via VNC.

Most of the time the VNC session will completely freeze up and so does the VB app.

A work around for this is to have a secondary application do a sendmessage (APPACTIVATE) to the main application every now and then, when the app freezes due to VNC you send a keyevent to it [mouse-up]. This should unfreeze both VNC and your application and all objects on the form will resume doing their work.

As said; It only happens with VNC. Trying to set VNC to emulate 3 buttons (Standard not checked) will help this a bit but it pops up from time to time and as far as I know there isn't a solution for this problem yet as it lies on VNC's side.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Fraser_Admin
ID: 12357193
I see there is a new version of VNC.  I'm going to first install that and see what happens.

Could you explain your workaround to me.  Do you have any sample code?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fraser_Admin
ID: 12357219
I'm using COM Port 1 to send/receive data via MSCOMM Control.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fraser_Admin
ID: 12357237
My VB Ap does not freeze up.  I can still do things, the part that freezes it my user control.  I can no longer send data from my main program, or receive data from MSCOMM Control.  However I can still type or do whatever in the main program.
0