Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Harddrive error

Posted on 2004-10-19
2
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a Windows XP Pc with AMD processor running to tow partitioned disks one of the disk on as error id 52 stating that the device driver as detected as imminenet failure and about to fail. the device is described as device/hardisk1/dr1 is the primary drive but I dont which of two drives its referring 2.
0
Comment
Question by:LCDSOLUTIONS
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
eccs19 earned 250 total points
ID: 12348224
Without knowing the specifics of your setup, it's hard to say.  If you open your computer, and see what make the drive(s) are, you can go to one of these sites, and download their diagnotic.

Disk diagnostics

Maxtor/Quantum http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/products/index.htm
Fujitsu http://www.fcpa.fujitsu.com/download/hard-drives/#diagnostic
Samsung http://www.samsungelectronics.com/hdd/support/utilities/utilities_index.html
Seagate http://www.seagate.com/support/seatools/index.html
Western Digital http://support.wdc.com/download/
www.westerndigital.com 
IBM and Hitachi http://www.hgst.com/hdd/support/download.htm#DFT 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:happythedog
ID: 12349904
1st partition on first hdd , and the hdd is definatly bad replace it asap
0