Solved

codecs for avi file player

Posted on 2004-10-19
7
1,949 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I have downloaded certain media files (legal and clean:-), but can't seem to get the codecs required to play the sound/video.
Windows Media Player cannot find any in their "codec server".
Files are .AVI, .WMV, .MPG and so on.


the windows media player says "connecting to server for codecs"..

i have the latest codecs from MS...

0
Comment
Question by:pai_prasad
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
georgecooldude earned 125 total points
ID: 12347739
Do a google search for "K-Lite codec pack"

Download it and install and you'll have 99% of the codecs needed to play files.


a .avi format is probably using the xvid, or divx codec. Both of these are in the k-lite codec pack.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 12348222
The following site has a huge selection of codecs, and their uses are well documented with warnings where appropriate:

http://codeccorner.com/codecAVI.html

In particular, the following page is dedicated to AVI codecs:

http://codeccorner.com/codecAVI.html

Be sure to read the warning in green:

"CODECs marked by GREEN BACKGROUNDS are those that were not designed by their makers to be shared between machines, and/or have been discontinued. While fixes are available that allow you to "add" these codecs - so that you may view clips based on them, the FAQ consortium must warn you that to do so may have unexpected results, up to and including machine failure. While many a downloader has added these codecs, DO SO AT YOUR OWN RISK!"

Notes:

1. Click on the "Test" active link to the right of the codec type and it will load a standardized 3 second clip using that codec.
2. The last column contains the known information as to where to get the codec.

That site also has a link to "Codec Study Com":
http://codeccorner.com/html/Tnt.html

Also, you might want to try this little dos based program that can detect common avi file types. Called GSpot.

Info about it here: http://codeccorner.com/html/Tnt.html#LocatingCodec
Or at the Author's site: http://www.headbands.com/gspot/

Bill
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12348354
Which version of Media Player?  Sound AND Video often has unique file extensions and may also be a piece of the problem;  The .wmv file name extension is used for Windows Media Video (WMV) files that contain both audio and video compressed with the Windows Media Audio and Video codecs.... For Media Player 10, this may help.
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windowsmedia/software/v7/v7faq.aspx#1_9
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 12348381
It would also be helpful to know what your Operating System is (eg. Windows 98, ME, or XP) and also what version of Media Player you have installed.

This page discusses Windows XP using Media Player 9:

http://www.updatexp.com/codec-for-windows-media-player-9.html

Some great info about media file types and codecs here:
http://graphics.csail.mit.edu/~tbuehler/video/codecs/

AVI Explained fully here:
http://graphics.csail.mit.edu/~tbuehler/video/codecs/avi.html
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12348389
Which Operating System and version?
This is MP9
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windowsmedia/9series/player.aspx
FIX: Playback of some AVI files skips in Windows Media Player
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;327609

Have you run the DirectX diagnostics (all tests) to see if your multimedia environment passes?  Includes registry checks and drivers, etc.  Should be the most current version of directX.  In most systems can find it like this:
start-run-msinfo32-tools.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12348562
Mega Codec Pack 1.13
http://fileforum.betanews.com/detail/1080441198/1

Downloads: 13,998
License: Freeware
OS Support: Windows (All)
Rating: 5.0/5 (23 votes)

"Mega Codec Pack includes everything needed to play online and offline computer media. This Pack includes codecs for the most popular compressions like Divx and Xvid as well as some of the less popular but still necesary codecs. This is your one stop codec resource."
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Novahux
ID: 12348857
I found if you open the file with "Divx Player" it will tell you the missing codec
Where as pretty much all the other media players I use will just give crap errors about failed to download codec.
and don't bother telling whats missing .

also there is a program called Gspot as metioned about that appears to do the same thing , please review the infor in the following link http://www.divxmovies.com/faq/#4.3 

Cheers,
0