?
Solved

MDaemon Automatic Incoming Mail Delete

Posted on 2004-10-19
5
Medium Priority
?
1,424 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi all,
We are using MDaemon Professional Edition.
Issue is: I have an account noreply@domain.com. I send newsletters with this account to our members. I am sending about 20K to 60K mail copies each day. So, some users' mail accounts are over quota, or some users are insisting to reply to that mail address. And also I am recieveing MAIL CANNOT BE DELIVERED, PERMAMNENT ERROR messeges continiously. I have checked THIS ACCOUNT CANNOT RECIEVE MAIL FROM OUTSIDE world. Yes, it is not recieving mails from outside world. But it is refusing and sending mail to senders like, no such account is present etc.. And mail server (local account) is sending to that account thousand of mail cannot be sent messeges. I want to delte right away anykind of mail addresses to noreply@domain.com

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:masirof
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12348850
Hmmm...OK, I've never used MDaemon, so I dunno if this functionality is present. However, in a sendmail environment, what I would do is put an alias in that directed E-Mail to noreply@domain.com to /dev/nul

Like so:

noreply: |/dev/nul

I'm not sure how that would work in an MDaemon environment tho.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:masirof
ID: 12348873
Have no idea neither :(
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 12386010
The trick in Exchange is to create a distribution group with no members. Then attach the email address to that distribution group. The messages disapear in to a blackhole never to be seen again.
Anything similar in MDaemon?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:masirof
ID: 12387424
I will try to figure out.. altough there is no dist. group but lists groupwarez etc..
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:masirof
ID: 12390620
Please post a comment to linked question.
0